Filed 6/17/13
[…] mandated by a local government's nuisance abatement ordinance, or by any other local
ordinance, requires a permit.11 Even the administrative forms used by the Commission
in this case indicate that the only matters over which the Commission exercises appellate
jurisdiction pursuant to section 30625 are permitting decisions made by a local
government. A form entitled "Commission Notification of Appeal" informed the City
that "the coastal development permit decision described below has been appealed to the
California Coastal Commission pursuant to . . . Sections 30603 and 30625." The
Commission's "Notification of Final Appeal Action" states in relevant part, "Where the
Commission vote is 'substantial issue,' and then 'approval' or 'approval with conditions,'
developments: [¶] (1) Developments approved by the local government between the sea
and the first public road paralleling the sea or within 300 feet of the inland extent of any
beach or of the mean high tideline of the sea where there is no beach, whichever is the
greater distance."
11 These regulations are codified in a chapter entitled "Exclusions from Permit
Requirements." (Cal. Code. Regs., tit. 14, § 13200 et. seq., div 5.5, ch. 6.)
24
or 'denial' on the de novo application, the Commission decision replaces the local coastal
permit decision." (Italics added.)