Filed 6/17/13
[…] undermine a host of other California environmental statutes that contain generic nuisance
abatement savings clauses similar to section 30005, subdivision (b). (See e.g., § 2715
[mining]; Health & Saf. Code, § 5415, subd. (b) [sewage waste]; and Health & Saf. Code,
§ 41509, subd. (a) [air pollution].) For example, Health and Safety Code section 5411,
which governs sewage waste, provides, "No person shall discharge sewage or other
waste, or the effluent of treated sewage or other waste, in any manner which will result in
contamination, pollution or a nuisance." Health and Safety Code section 5415,
subdivision (b) states that no provision in the chapter governing sewage waste is a
limitation on "[t]he authority of any city or county to declare, prohibit, and abate
nuisances." Just as Health and Safety Code section 5415 cannot reasonably be
interpreted as permitting a City to abate nuisance conditions at a landfill by discharging
waste as a pretext for avoiding waste discharge obligations under Health and Safety Code