Filed 6/17/13
[…] The Commission contends that the City's action in adopting the Nuisance
Abatement Ordinance amounted to a "claim of exemption for any development by a local
government" within the meaning of section 30625, and is therefore appealable to the
Commission. We disagree. The City and Headlands persuasively argue that this portion
of section 30625 authorizes the Commission to exercise appellate jurisdiction over quasi-
adjudicatory decisions made by a local government on applications for exemptions that
are specifically referred to in the Coastal Act, including emergency projects pursuant to
section 30610.2, and the construction of certain single-family residences pursuant to
section 30600.12 More broadly, while the Commission reads the statute as authorizing
12 Section 30610.2 provides: "Any person wishing to construct a single-family
residence on a vacant lot within an area designated by the commission pursuant to
subdivision (b) of Section 30610.1 shall, prior to the commencement of construction,
secure from the local government with jurisdiction over the lot in question a written
certification or determination that the lot meets the criteria specified in subdivision (c) of
Section 30610.1 and is therefore exempt from the coastal development permit
requirements of this division." (Italics added.)
Section 30600 provides in relevant part:
"(e) This section does not apply to any of the following projects,
except that notification by the agency or public utility performing
any of the following projects shall be made to the commission within