Filed 3/26/13; pub. order 4/25/13 (see end of opn.)
[…] direct or indirect adverse change in a physical condition in an area, any social impact on
humans related to that physical change may be considered by a lead agency in
determining whether the physical change is "significant" under CEQA. (Guidelines,
§§ 15360 [significant effects may be either direct or indirect], 15064, subd. (e) ["If the
physical change causes adverse economic or social effects on people, those adverse
effects may be used as a factor in determining whether the physical change is
significant."]; see also Pub. Resources Code, § 21065 [defining a "project" as an activity
that may cause "either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably
foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment"].) The Guidelines define the
"environment" as "the physical conditions which exist within the area which will be
affected by a proposed project . . . [and] includes both natural and man-made conditions."
(Guidelines, § 15360; see Pub. Resources Code, § 21060.5.)