Filed 3/26/13; pub. order 4/25/13 (see end of opn.)
[…] San Diego County as required by [Guidelines] Section 15064.5
(SHPO, 2009). There are no historic structures occurring on-site.
Furthermore, no buildings associated with the school campus would
be demolished or altered as part of the [Project]. As the [P]roject
would replace or upgrade existing facilities on-site, it is not
anticipated to alter the historic context of the area. Therefore, no
impact is identified for this issue area."
District concluded the Project would have no impact on a historical resource.
Public Resources Code section 21084.1 provides:
"A project that may cause a substantial adverse change in the
significance of an historical resource is a project that may have a
significant effect on the environment. For purposes of this section,
an historical resource is a resource listed in, or determined to be
eligible for listing in, the California Register of Historical Resources.
Historical resources included in a local register of historical
resources . . . are presumed to be historically or culturally significant
for purposes of this section . . . . The fact that a resource is not listed
in, or determined to be eligible for listing in, the California Register
of Historical Resources [or] not included in a local register of
historical resources . . . shall not preclude a lead agency from
determining whether the resource may be an historical resource for
purposes of this section."
CEQA does not require formal listing of a resource in a national, state, or local register as
a prerequisite to "historical" status. (Architectural Heritage, supra, 122 Cal.App.4th at
p. 1114.) The Guidelines provide: "A project with an effect that may cause a substantial
35