Filed 3/26/13; pub. order 4/25/13 (see end of opn.)
[…] 53094. The Board did not act arbitrarily or capriciously by adopting the resolution
exempting the 12 high school projects from City's zoning ordinances and general plans.
F
Taxpayers also asserts the Board's zoning exemption action was a "project" within
the meaning of CEQA and therefore required District to comply with CEQA before the
Board took that action.
A government agency does not have a duty to comply with CEQA unless its
actions will constitute "approv[al]" of a "project." (Lexington Hills Assn. v. State of
California (1988) 200 Cal.App.3d 415, 430.) Public Resources Code section 21065
defines a "project" under CEQA as "an activity which may cause either a direct physical
change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the
environment." The Guidelines define "approval" for public agency projects as "the
decision by a public agency which commits the agency to a definite course of action in
regard to a project intended to be carried out by any person." (Guidelines, § 15352, subd.
(a).)