In re the Marriage of TRACY and
[…] at issue in this appeal.
31
nonmarital partners under the Corporations Code.14
Section 1100 (located in a part of the Family Code entitled "Management and
Control of Marital Property") delineates rules governing a spouse's management of
marital property. (Italics added.) It references the section 721 fiduciary relationship and
declares it to be operative with respect to the management and control of community
property, "until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or
by a court." (§ 1100, subd. (e).) The section further specifies that the fiduciary duty
"includes the obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts
and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in
14 Section 721, subdivision (b) states: "Except as provided in Sections 143, 144,
146, 16040, and 16047 of the Probate Code, in transactions between themselves, a
husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which