In re the Marriage of TRACY and
[…] Tracy's accountant. In any event, we construe the court's sanctions award to be premised
on his failure to disclose the funds in this savings account.
30
B. Section 1101(h) Remedy
We now turn to the question of whether the section 1101(h) value-of-the-asset
remedy can be applied to the nondisclosure of a separate property asset.13 To place the
section 1101(h) remedy in context, we first briefly outline the manner in which the
Family Code sets forth spousal duties and remedies for breach of those duties.
1. Overview of Family Code Provisions Concerning Spousal Duties
and Remedies for Breach
Section 721 (located in a chapter of the Family Code entitled "Relation of
Husband and Wife") creates a broad fiduciary relationship between spouses in their
transactions with each other. This relationship "imposes a duty of the highest good faith
and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other."
(§ 721, subd. (b).) It also subjects the relationship to the same rights and duties applied to
13 In its written decision after trial, the court issued a ruling confirming the parties'
separate property, including: "To [Keith] . . . banking and/or investment accounts in his
name."