In re the Marriage of TRACY and
[…] subdivision (f) states that a spouse may pursue the legal remedies set forth in the section
in a legal dissolution action, or independently without filing a dissolution action. Section
1101, subdivisions (g) and (h) delineate two remedies applicable when a spouse breaches
the fiduciary duty by transferring or failing to disclose an asset: subdivision (g) allows
for an award of 50 percent of the value of the asset, and subdivision (h) allows for an
award of 100 percent of the value of the asset if the breach falls within the "oppression,
fraud, or malice" referenced in Civil Code section 3294.16 This part of the Family Code
15 Section 1100, subdivision (e) states: "Each spouse shall act with respect to the
other spouse in the management and control of the community assets and liabilities in
accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the
actions of persons having relationships of personal confidence as specified in Section
721, until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a
court. This duty includes the obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all
material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of
all assets in which the community has or may have an interest and debts for which the
community is or may be liable, and to provide equal access to all information, records,
and books that pertain to the value and character of those assets and debts, upon request."
16 These subdivisions of section 1101 state: "(a) A spouse has a claim against the
other spouse for any breach of the fiduciary duty that results in impairment to the
claimant spouse's present undivided one-half interest in the community estate, including,