In re the Marriage of TRACY and
[…] marital property. (Italics added.) It references the section 721 fiduciary relationship and
declares it to be operative with respect to the management and control of community
property, "until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or
by a court." (§ 1100, subd. (e).) The section further specifies that the fiduciary duty
"includes the obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts
and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in
14 Section 721, subdivision (b) states: "Except as provided in Sections 143, 144,
146, 16040, and 16047 of the Probate Code, in transactions between themselves, a
husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which
control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This
confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each
spouse, and neither shall take unfair advantage of the other. This confidential
relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital
business partners, as provided in Sections 16403, 16404, and 16503 of the Corporations
Code, including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) Providing each spouse access at all times to any books kept regarding a
transaction for the purposes of inspection and copying.
(2) Rendering upon request, true and full information of all things affecting any
transaction which concerns the community property. Nothing in this section is intended
to impose a duty for either spouse to keep detailed books and records of community
property transactions.
(3) Accounting to the spouse, and holding as a trustee, any benefit or profit
derived from any transaction by one spouse without the consent of the other spouse
which concerns the community property."
32
which the community has or may have an interest . . . ." (Ibid., italics added.)15
Section 1101, which immediately follows section 1100, sets forth remedies for
breach of the fiduciary duty between spouses. Section 1101, subdivision (a) provides that