Filed 6/4/13
[…] teacher’s second complete consecutive school year of employment of the decision to
reelect or not reelect the teacher for the next succeeding school year. If the notice is not
given, the teacher is deemed reelected for the next school year and must be classified as a
permanent employee of the district at the commencement of that year.
No method of giving notice is stated in the section.2 The gap was filled by
Hoschler v. Sacramento City Unified School Dist. (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 258
1 All further statutory references are to the Education Code unless otherwise
specified.
2 Section 44929.21, subdivision (b) provides: “Every employee of a school
district of any type or class having an average daily attendance of 250 or more who, after
having been employed by the district for two complete consecutive school years in a
position or positions requiring certification qualifications, is reelected for the next
succeeding school year to a position requiring certification qualifications shall, at the
commencement of the succeeding school year be classified as and become a permanent
employee of the district.
“The governing board shall notify the employee, on or before March 15 of the
employee’s second complete consecutive school year of employment by the district in a
position or positions requiring certification qualifications, of the decision to reelect or not
reelect the employee for the next succeeding school year to the position. In the event that
the governing board does not give notice pursuant to this section on or before March 15,
the employee shall be deemed reelected for the next succeeding school year.
“This subdivision shall apply only to probationary employees whose probationary
period commenced during the 1983-84 fiscal year or any fiscal year thereafter.”
2
(Hoschler). The parties here interpret Hoschler differently. Grace argues that personal
notice of the decision not to reelect (rehire) her is required and was not given. The
District argues that actual notice is sufficient and that it was given. We therefore begin
with Hoschler.
II
DISCUSSION