Filed 7/17/13; pub. order 8/6/13; reposted 8/8/13 to include mod. filed 8/6/13 prior to pub. order (see end of opn.)
[…] attorney work product e-mails, but otherwise sustained SCIF‟s privilege claim without
conducting an in camera review.
11
Defendant now contends the trial court‟s ruling violated his constitutional
rights to confrontation and due process. The Attorney General disagrees. We conclude
the trial court properly ruled on this issue.
As noted, SCIF asserted the attorney-client privilege to all but the two e-
mails listed on its privilege log the court found subject to discovery. Confidential
communications between an attorney and a client are protected by the attorney-client
privilege. (Evid. Code, §§ 952, 954.) Evidence Code section 915, subdivision (a) bars
“disclosure of information claimed to be privileged . . . in order to rule on the claim of
privilege . . . .”
The case law also supports the trial court‟s ruling. In People v. Hammon
(1997) 15 Cal.4th 1117, the Supreme Court held the trial court properly quashed a
subpoena duces tecum the defendant served on psychotherapists treating the alleged