Filed 7/17/13; pub. order 8/6/13; reposted 8/8/13 to include mod. filed 8/6/13 prior to pub. order (see end of opn.)
[…] Furthermore, defendant was allowed to fully question SCIF employees
about the scope of their audits of his business. In addition, he questioned SCIF‟s
investigator about when the investigations unit received reports about defendant‟s
possible fraudulent activity. As mentioned, she testified the first report appeared in the
14
September 2006 e-mail from the claims adjuster handling the Morales file. Thus, we
conclude the trial court did not err in denying defendant‟s pretrial request to review
SCIF‟s e-mails covered by the attorney-client and attorney work product privileges.
2. Penal Code section 186.11
Penal Code section 186.11, “known as the aggravated white collar crime
enhancement” (Pen. Code, § 186.11, subd. (a)(1)), imposes increased punishment on
“[a]ny person who commits two or more related felonies, a material element of which is
fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony conduct” (ibid.),
including where “the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of, or results in
the loss by another person or entity of, more than five hundred thousand dollars
($500,000) . . . . (Pen. Code, § 186.11, subd. (a)(2)). At the close of the prosecution‟s
case, the defense made a motion for acquittal under Penal Code section 1118.1 on this
enhancement allegation. The court denied the motion and the jury returned a true finding