Filed 7/17/13; pub. order 8/6/13; reposted 8/8/13 to include mod. filed 8/6/13 prior to pub. order (see end of opn.)
[…] on. . . .”
c. Analysis
(1) People’s Right to Appeal
The first issue is defendant‟s claim the People‟s appeal must be dismissed
because the appeal is not authorized by statute. Generally, we ignore arguments raised
for the first time in a party‟s reply brief. (Reichardt v. Hoffman (1997) 52
Cal.App.4th 754, 764.) But since, as defendant notes “[t]he People have no right of
appeal except as provided by statute” (People v. Douglas (1999) 20 Cal.4th 85, 89),
which raises a jurisdictional issue, we shall consider his claim.
The rulings from which the People may appeal are contained in Penal Code
section 1238. The Attorney General cites Penal Code section 1238, subdivision (a)(5),
24
allowing an appeal from “[a]n order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights
of the people,” as the basis for the appeal in this case.
We conclude the People may maintain this appeal. In People v. Hamilton
(2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 932, the prosecution appealed from an order at a probation
revocation hearing where the trial court ruled insurance payments a victim received from