Filed 7/10/13
[…] The appellate court affirmed on two independent grounds. First, it held
that, regardless of the contents of its general plan, Vehicle Code section 21101,
11
subdivision (f), did not confer upon municipalities the right to close regionally
significant streets or highways for merely parochial purposes (i.e., to reduce traffic for the
benefit of the municipality‟s residents at the expense of outsiders). (Poway, supra, 229
Cal.App.3d at pp. 851-852, 864-867.) Second, the appellate court held that San Diego
had not validly amended its general plan to allow for the closure, even if Vehicle Code
section 21101 allowed it to close Pomerado Road under the pertinent circumstances.
(Poway, supra, 229 Cal.App.3d at pp. 859-863.) Only this latter analysis is relevant to
the case before us.
11
“Local authorities, for those highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt
rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution on the following matters”: “(f)
Prohibiting entry to, or exit from, or both, from any street by means of islands, curbs,
traffic barriers, or other roadway design features to implement the circulation element of
a general plan adopted pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section 65350) of