certified for publication with the exception of part V. of the Discussion.
[…] (Preserve Wild Santee
v. City of Santee, supra, 210 Cal.App.4th at p. 288; San Bernardino Valley Audubon
Society v. Metropolitan Water Dist. (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 1097, 1103.) In 1993, section
21168.9 was amended to expand the authority of courts to fashion a remedy that permits
a part of the project to continue while the agency seeks to correct its CEQA violations.
(Id. at p. 1104-1105.)
80.
1. Remedial Mechanism
The mechanism through which the remedy or remedies are implemented is a
peremptory writ of mandate. Subdivision (b) of section 21168.9 provides that the court‟s
“order shall be made by the issuance of a peremptory writ of mandate specifying what
action by the public agency is necessary to comply with [CEQA].” The use of the word
“shall” indicates that courts are required to order the issuance of a writ of mandate to
remedy a failure to comply with CEQA. (LandValue 77, LLC v. Board of Trustees of
California State University (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 675, 681 [statute‟s mandatory