certified for publication with the exception of part V. of the Discussion.
[…] (Laurel Heights
Improvement Assn. v. Regents of University of California (1998) 47 Cal.3d 376, 394.)
When an environmental review occurs after approval of the project, it is likely to become
nothing more than a post hoc rationalization to support action already taken. (Ibid.) In
short, the policy declaration in section 21002 implies that an evaluation of environmental
issues, such as feasible alternatives and mitigations measures, should occur before an
agency approves a project.
This implication is borne out by CEQA‟s explicit requirements for EIRs. Section
21061 addresses the timing of environmental review as it relates to the approval of a
project for which an EIR was prepared. It provides that an EIR “is an informational
document which, when its preparation is required by [CEQA], shall be considered by
every public agency prior to its approval or disapproval of a project.” (§ 21061, italics
added.)24
23 Political accountability, informed self-government and environmental
protection are promoted by the information and disclosure functions of CEQA.
(Consolidated Irrigation Dist. v. Superior Court (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 697, 717.)