certified for publication with the exception of part V. of the Discussion.
[…] with widespread use.”
As of June 2013, it does not appear that ARB has adopted any regulations
containing fuel specifications for biodiesel.
B. Legal Principles
1. General Rules Regarding Mitigation Measures
A state agency considering proposed action under a certified regulatory program
must not approve or adopt the activity “if there are feasible alternatives or feasible
mitigation measures available that would substantially lessen a significant adverse effect
that the activity may have on the environment.” (§ 21080.5, subd. (d)(2)(A).) As to the
written documentation prepared under a certified regulatory program, it must include a
description of “mitigation measures to minimize any significant adverse effect on the
environment of the activity.” (§ 21080.5, subd. (d)(3)(A).) This obligation to describe
mitigation measures is one of the procedural requirements of CEQA “intended to assist
public agencies in systematically identifying both the significant effects of proposed