certified for publication with the exception of part V. of the Discussion.
[…] 83.
Second, ARB improperly split the decisionmaking authority to approve the project
from the responsibility for completing the environmental review. For instance, the
Executive Officer completed the environment review by responding to the public
comments directed at the carbon intensity values attributed to land use changes even
though the Board previously determined those values.
Third, ARB deferred the formulation of mitigation measures for NOx emissions
from biodiesel without committing to specific performance criteria for judging the
efficacy of the future mitigation measures.53
1. Deferring the Formulation of Mitigation Measures
Subdivision (a)(1) of section 21168.9 authorizes this court to “mandate that the …
decision be voided by the public agency, in whole or in part.” Pursuant to this authority,
we shall mandate that the decision to defer the formulation of mitigation measures be
voided by ARB. Voiding this decision means that ARB must replace the defective
decision with a new decision that complies with CEQA. The action ARB should take