certified for publication with the exception of part V. of the Discussion.
[…] The particular types of action that a court may order the agency to take are referred
to as “mandates” by subdivision (a) of section 21168.9. The three different types of
“mandates” are identified by the statute. The agency may be directed (1) to void, in
whole or in part, a determination, finding or decision, (2) to “suspend any or all specific
project activity or activities” if certain conditions exist, or (3) to take specific action
necessary to bring the determination, finding or decision tainted by the CEQA violation
into compliance with CEQA.52
52 The full text of subdivision (a) of section 21168.9 provides:
“(a) If a court finds, as a result of a trial, hearing, or remand from an appellate
court, that any determination, finding, or decision of a public agency has been made
without compliance with [CEQA], the court shall enter an order that includes one or more
of the following:
“(1) A mandate that the determination, finding, or decision be voided by the public
agency, in whole or in part.
“(2) If the court finds that a specific project activity or activities will prejudice the
consideration or implementation of particular mitigation measures or alternatives to the
81.
In the preceding paragraph, we have italicized the word “may” to emphasize our
interpretation of the statutory language that states “the court shall enter an order that
includes one or more” of the three different types of “mandates” listed in the statute. (§
21168.9, subd. (a), italics added.) In our view, the statute‟s use of “shall” and “one or
more” means that a court must choose at least one mandate, but has the discretion to
choose (1) which one of the three mandates is appropriate and (2) whether additional
types of mandates are included in the writ. (See In re Jesusa V. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 588,
622 [the ordinary and popular meaning of “or” is well settled; it is disjunctive].)
3. Limitations on Court’s Discretionary Authority
Section 21168.9 also contains explicit limitations on the authority of courts to
fashion a remedy.
First, the court‟s order “shall include only those mandates which are necessary to
achieve compliance with [CEQA] and only those specific project activities in
noncompliance with [CEQA].” (§ 21168.9, subd. (b).)
Second, “the order shall be limited to that portion of a determination, finding, or
decision or the specific project activity or activities found to be in noncompliance only if
a court” makes certain findings. (§ 21168.9, subd. (b).) Severance and a limited order
are appropriate when the “court finds that (1) the portion or specific project activity or
activities are severable, (2) severance will not prejudice complete and full compliance
with [CEQA], and (3) the court has not found the remainder of the project to be in
noncompliance with [CEQA].” (§ 21168.9, subd. (b).)
project, a mandate that the public agency and any real parties in interest suspend any or
all specific project activity or activities, pursuant to the determination, finding, or
decision, that could result in an adverse change or alteration to the physical environment,
until the public agency has taken any actions that may be necessary to bring the
determination, finding, or decision into compliance with this division.
“(3) A mandate that the public agency take specific action as may be necessary to
bring the determination, finding, or decision into compliance with this division.”
82.
Third, a court is not authorized “to direct any public agency to exercise its
discretion in any particular way.” (§ 21168.9, subd. (c).)
The foregoing limitations on the court‟s authority must not be interpreted to create
implied limitations. The legislative intent on this point is stated clearly: “Except as
expressly provided in this section, nothing in this section is intended to limit the equitable
powers of the court.” (§ 21168.9, subd. (c).)
B. Analysis
Our analysis of which “mandates” listed in subdivision (a) of section 21168.9
should be included in the writ issued to ARB begins with the basis proposition that the
purpose of the “mandates” is to achieve compliance with CEQA. This remedial purpose
is evident in the text of subdivision (b) of section 21168.9, which states that the order
granting relief “shall include only those mandates which are necessary to achieve
compliance with [CEQA] .…” (§ 21168.9, subd. (b).)
To achieve the remedial goal of compliance with CEQA, we must identify and
address each failure to comply. Restated in statutory terms, we must identify the
“determination, finding, or decision [ARB] … made without compliance with [CEQA].”
(§ 21168.9, subd.