certified for publication with the exception of part V. of the Discussion.
[…] rulemaking statute is to promote meaningful public participation in agency rulemaking—
for this purpose it is helpful to have the rulemaking file available throughout the
rulemaking process.” (Administrative Rulemaking (Oct. 1999) 29 Cal. Law Revision
Com. Rep. (1999) p. 469.)
The APA also addresses the role of the rulemaking file in court proceedings
challenging the validity of the regulation. (See § 11350, subd. (a) [validity of regulation
may be challenged in declaratory relief action ].) First, the APA requires the agency to
make the file available to any court reviewing the regulation. (§ 11347.3, subd. (d).)
Second, subdivision (d) of section 11350 provides that in a proceeding concerning the
validity of a regulation, “a court may only consider the following evidence: [¶] (1) The
rulemaking file prepared under Section 11347.3. [¶]…[¶] (3) An item that is required to
be included in the rulemaking file but is not included in the rulemaking file, for the sole
purpose of proving its omission.”48 The Law Revision Commission comment explaining
subdivision (d)(3) of section 11350 states:
“Such evidence may be necessary to prove a substantial failure to follow
required procedures. For example, an agency‟s failure to include a public