certified for publication with the exception of part V. of the Discussion.
[…] the deliberative process privilege applied to them. Therefore, this opinion will not
address any issues regarding the application of the privilege to the four emails excluded
from the rulemaking file.
E. Substantial Failure to Comply with APA
Pursuant to section 11350, subdivision (a), violations of the APA‟s rulemaking
procedures justify declaring a regulation invalid only when the violation constitutes
“substantial failure to comply with” those rulemaking procedures.51 In other words, a
51 The pertinent language from section 11350, subdivision (a) states: “The
regulation … may be declared to be invalid for a substantial failure to comply with this
chapter .…”
78.
failure to comply with every procedural facet of the APA does not automatically render a
regulation invalid. (Pulaski v. Occupational Safety & Health Stds. Bd. (1999) 75
Cal.App.4th 1315, 1328 (Pulaski).)
The court in Pulaski addressed the meaning of the APA‟s “substantial failure to