certified for publication with the exception of part V. of the Discussion.
[…] environmental impact by moving it to a better location. In contrast, when ARB is
considering the reapproval of the project, the consideration of mitigation measures and
87.
alternatives will be essentially the same regardless of whether or not the LCFS
regulations remain operative. In other words, it does not appear that suspending the
operation of the LCFS regulations will open for consideration mitigation measures and
alternatives that would have been infeasible without the suspension. Thus, we find that
the prejudice referenced in subdivision (a)(2) of section 21168.9, is unlikely to result
from allowing the LCFS regulations to remain in effect while the CEQA defects are
cured.55
Subdivision (a)(2) of section 21168.9 also refers to suspending project activity
“that could result in an adverse change or alteration to the physical environment .…”
This provision is related to the legislative intent that CEQA should be interpreted in a
manner that affords the fullest possible protection to the environment within the
reasonable scope of the statutory language. (Laurel Heights Improvement Assn. v.