certified for publication with the exception of part V. of the Discussion.
[…] maintain the status quo and allow the regulations to remain operative. The more common
alternative is for the court to exercise its discretionary authority under section 21168.9,
subdivision (a)(2) by suspending the operation of the regulation, ordinance or program.
How should the foregoing discretionary authority be exercised in this case? This
issue—specifically, whether to suspend the LCFS regulations—is the most controversial
issue regarding judicial relief presented in this appeal. Suspension of project activity is
one of the three “mandates” available under subdivision (a) of section 21168.9 and
subpart (2) of that provision addresses when suspension is appropriate. First, suspension
requires a finding “that a specific project activity or activities will prejudice the
consideration or implementation of particular mitigation measures or alternatives to the
project .…” (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(2).) Second, the suspension appears to be limited to
project activity “that could result in an adverse change or alteration to the physical
environment .…” (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(2).)
Under the circumstances presented by the instant case, we find that allowing the
LCFS regulations to remain in effect will not prejudice the consideration or
implementation of mitigation measures or alternatives. The project is a written standard