certified for publication with the exception of part V. of the Discussion.
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 17, § 60005, subd.
(b).) The provisions of the regulatory program also address environmental alternatives
and responses to comments to the environmental assessment. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 17,
§§ 60006, 60007.)
B. Judicial Review
1. General Principles Regarding Abuse of Discretion
Where a public agency has taken quasi-legislative action, such as ARB‟s approval
and adoption of the LCFS regulations, judicial review of that action for compliance with
CEQA “shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion.”
(§ 21168.5; see Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho
Cordova (2007) 40 Cal.4th 412, 426 [review for abuse of discretion] (Vineyard Area).)
Such an abuse “is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by
law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.”
(§ 21168.5.) This statutory language has been interpreted as classifying abuses of
discretion into two types of agency error—namely, legal error (the failure to proceed in
the manner required by law) and factual error (making findings that are not supported by
substantial evidence).