certified for publication with the exception of part V. of the Discussion.
[…] standards to remain in effect compared to the impact of setting the written standards
aside.
In summary, we conclude the remedy of voiding the project approval does not
require that operation and enforcement of the LCFS regulations be suspended pending
ARB‟s compliance with CEQA. Furthermore, we conclude the LCFS regulations should
remain in effect pending ARB‟s compliance with CEQA because the public interests at
stake, which include the protection of the environment, weigh in favor of preserving the
status quo.
4. Corrective Action
Subdivision (a)(3) of section 21168.9 authorizes this court to “mandate that the
public agency take specific action as may be necessary to bring the determination, finding
or decision into compliance with [CEQA].” One commentator has interpreted this
language and the provisions of subdivision (b) of section 21168.9 as requiring courts to
“rule on all alleged deficiencies so that the agency will know exactly what steps are