certified for publication with the exception of part V. of the Discussion.
[…] noncompliance. … Substance prevails over form.”‟” (Pulaski, supra, 75
Cal.App.4th at p. 1328.)
For purposes of this appeal, we will assume, without deciding, that the omission of
each of the four emails adversely affected public participation and constituted a
“substantial failure to comply with” the rulemaking procedures. Based on this
assumption, we will proceed to the appropriate remedy for the violations of the APA.
F. Remedy for Violation of APA
The remedy for a violation of the rulemaking procedures of the APA is set forth in
Government Code section 11350, subdivision (a), which provides:
“Any interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity
of any regulation … by bringing an action for declaratory relief in the
superior court in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure.… The
regulation ... may be declared to be invalid for a substantial failure to
comply with [chapter 3.5 of the APA] .…” (Italics added.)
The use of “may” in this statutory provision has been interpreted to mean that
courts have the discretion to declare the regulation invalid, but are not required to do so.
(California Assn. of Medical Products Suppliers v. Maxwell-Jolly (2011) 199