certified for publication with the exception of part V. of the Discussion.
[…] 569 [every statute should be construed with reference to the whole system of law of
which is it a part].) Courts resolving statutory ambiguity also may be aided by the
ostensible objects to be achieved by the legislation, the evils to be remedied, the
legislative history, and public policy. (Honchariw v. County of Stanislaus (2011) 200
Cal.App.4th 1066, 1073.) When a court interprets an ambiguous statute, it is not
71.
authorized to rewrite the statute. It must simply declare what is, in terms or in substance,
contained in the statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1858.) Court do not have the authority “to
insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted” by the Legislature.
(Ibid.)
2. Constitutional Directive Concerning Disclosure
In addition to the foregoing general principles of statutory construction, our
interpretation of the APA must follow applicable constitutional directives. At the