Filed 5/30/13
[…] such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted
to contradict it.” Executors of estates may be estopped, by their conduct and statements,
from asserting a failure to file a claim under the Probate Code as a bar to claims against
estates. (In re Estate of Prindle (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 119, 132-133 (Prindle); Katz v.
A.J. Ruhlman & Co. (1945) 69 Cal.App.2d 541, 545; see also Battuello v. Battuello
(1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 842, 847-848 [equitable estoppel may be applied to prevent the
5 Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2, subdivision (a) provides: “(a) If a person
against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in
contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the
expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action
may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that
would have been applicable does not apply.”
24.
assertion of the Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 statute of limitations as a
defense].)6
A party claiming an estoppel must prove four elements: (1) the party to be
estopped must know the facts; (2) the estopped party must intend that his conduct shall be