Isabella v. Koubek
[…] Allianz Ins. Co. v. Lerner, 416 F.3d 109, 113 (2d Cir. 2005). 22 Summary judgment is appropriate “if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute 1 The District Court denied Koubek’s Rule 54(b) motion to reconsider its earlier order. 4 1 as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. 2 Civ. P. 56(a). 3 As we have noted, this case concerns the interplay of two New York State statutes. 4 First, Section 29(6) of the Workers’ Compensation Law, in relevant part, provides: 5 The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall 6 be the exclusive remedy to an employee . . . when such 7 employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of 8 another in the same employ . . . . The limitation of liability of 9 an employer set forth in section eleven of this article for the 10 injury or death of an employee shall be applicable to another 11 in the same employ . . . . 12 13 N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Law § 29(6). Section 11 of the statute, in turn, provides in 14 relevant part: 15 The liability of an employer prescribed by the last preceding 16 section shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability 17 whatsoever, to such employee . . . or any person otherwise 18 entitled to recover damages, contribution or indemnity, at 19 common law or otherwise, on account of such injury or death 20 or liability arising therefrom . . . . 21 ... 22 An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity 23 to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained 24 by an employee acting within the scope of his or her 25 employment for such employer unless such third person 26 proves through competent medical evidence that such 27 employee has sustained a “grave injury” . . . . 28 29 N.Y. Workers’ Comp.