Isabella v. Koubek
[…] Law § 11. Therefore, under New York law, an injured party who 30 receives workers’ compensation cannot sue the employer or co-employee whose 31 negligence caused his injuries, nor can a third-party defendant sue the employer or co- 32 employee for contribution. See Majewski v. Broadalbin-Perth Cent. Sch. Dist., 91 33 N.Y.2d 577, 585 (1998). Second, Section 388 of the Vehicle & Traffic Law provides: 5 1 Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall 2 be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or 3 property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of 4 such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by 5 any person using or operating the same with the permission, 6 express or implied, of such owner. 7 8 N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 388(1).