United States v. Thomas Madison
[…] We have reviewed the record and conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion or plainly err in determining that the Government’s evidence established that Madison violated his supervised release by committing a new 3 crime of obstruction of justice. Madison admitted several other violations. We also discern no error in the district court’s decision to impose a fifteen-month sentence. Madison argues that the district court improperly considered 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) (2006) factors that are not to be considered for a revocation sentence; namely, “to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2)(A); see 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e) (2006). He also contends that his sentence was substantively unreasonable because it was greater than necessary in light of the applicable § 3553(a) factors.