United States v. Jolon Carthorne, Sr.
[…] In other words, applying hindsight, as we must under Henderson, I would conclude that we should find the error here, as of today, sufficiently clear that it rises to the level of plain. 34 Judge Keenan’s forceful rejection of the government’s “powder keg” metaphor is as powerful as it is wise and commonsensical. 4 4 It bears mention that “assault and battery on a law enforcement officer” is not the proper name or title of Virginia Code § 18.2-57(C), the statute before us. That law, a multi- section statute, has been amended several times since the date of Carthorne’s conviction, but it presently provides as follows: [I]f any person commits an assault or an assault and battery against another knowing or having reason to know that such other person is a judge, a magistrate, a law-enforcement officer as defined in subsection F, a correctional officer as defined in § 53.1-1, a person directly involved in the case, treatment, or supervision of inmates in the custody of the Department of Corrections or an employee of a local or regional correctional facility directly involved in the care, treatment, or supervision of inmates in the custody of the facility, a person directly involved in the care, treatment, or supervision of persons in the custody of or under the supervision of the Department of Juvenile Justice, an employee or other individual who provides control, care, or treatment of sexually violent predators committed to the custody of the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services, a firefighter as defined in § 65.2-102, or a volunteer firefighter or any emergency medical services personnel member who is employed by or is a volunteer of an emergency medical services agency or as a member of a bona fide volunteer fire department or volunteer emergency medical services agency, regardless of whether a resolution has been adopted by the governing body of a political subdivision recognizing such firefighters or emergency medical services personnel as employees, engaged in the performance of his public duties, such person is guilty of a Class 6 felony and, upon conviction, the sentence of such person shall include a mandatory minimum terms of confinement of six months. Va. Code § 18.2–57(C). Notably, as well, the definition of “law enforcement officer” under the statute is exceedingly broad: (Continued) 35 Additionally, there is authoritative circuit precedent for finding the error here to be plain. In United States v.