United States v. Jolon Carthorne, Sr.
[…] Id. at 6-7. Thus, the Court has explained that the modified categorical approach is applicable only “when a defendant was convicted of violating a divisible statute,” and then, only “to determine which statutory phrase was the basis for the conviction.” Id. at 8; United States v. Gomez, 690 F.3d 194, 200 (4th Cir. 2012) (holding that the modified categorical approach is applicable only to consideration of statutory offenses in which the statute itself is divisible). Virginia Code § 18.2-57(C) provides, in material part, that if any person (1) “commits an assault or an assault and battery against another” (2) “knowing or having reason to know that such other person is . . . a law enforcement officer” (3) “engaged in the performance of his public duties,” he or she shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. 8 The terms “assault” and “battery” are not defined in this statute but are defined by common law in Virginia. Montague v.