2 UNITED STATES V. ACOSTA-CHAVEZ
[…] a sentence of thirty months imprisonment.
Acosta-Chavez’s 2005 Illinois conviction arose from
conduct that occurred in 2001. The Criminal Indictment,
filed in Illinois state court, charged that on February 20, 2001,
twenty-three year old Acosta-Chavez “knowingly committed
an act of sexual conduct with [the victim], who was at least
13 years of age but under 17 years of age, in that [Acosta-
Chavez] placed his hand on the breast of [the victim] and
UNITED STATES V. ACOSTA-CHAVEZ 5
[Acosta-Chavez] was at least five years older than [the
victim]” in violation of chapter 720, section 5/12-16(d) of the
Illinois Compiled Statutes. This provision defines
Aggravated Criminal Sexual Abuse as “an act of sexual
penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least
13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was
at least 5 years older than the victim.” 720 Ill. Comp. Stat.
5/11-1.60. Illinois law defines “sexual conduct” as “any
intentional or knowing touching or fondling by the victim or
the accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex
organs, anus or breast of the victim or the accused . . . for the