Samy Gharb v. United States
[…] Gharb, 532 F. Supp. 2d 25, 26 (D.D.C. 2008) (“Mr. Gharb allowed his patent to expire by failing to pay the required maintenance fees.”). The prior Unitronics litigation has a direct bearing on this case. In 2006, after learning that certain of Unitronics’ PLCs4 communicate using the Global Sytem,5 Mr. Gharb accused Unitronics and its distributors of infringing upon his patent. See Unitronics, 318 Fed. Appx. at No. 13-100C, Unpublished Opinion and Order (June 26, 2013), ECF No. 17. The other cases remain pending. 2 Section 1498(a) of Title 28 provides in pertinent part: Whenever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner’s remedy shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture. 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a). 3 The government also invokes RCFC 41(b) as a ground for dismissal, arguing that Mr. Gharb’s complaint violates this court’s rules because the complaint consists of 109 pages of allegations and exhibits that are not well organized.