Simon v. City of New York
[…] However, defendants do not have absolute immunity for their detention of Simon against her will for two full days.5 The execution of a material witness warrant is a police function, not a prosecutorial function, as New York’s material witness statute, and the warrant issued in this case, explicitly state. While under New York law a prosecutor is responsible for seeking a material witness warrant, only police officers, not prosecutors, are authorized to execute the warrant by arresting people. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 620.30(2)(b) (“[T]he court may issue a warrant directed to a police officer, directing such officer to take such prospective witness into custody . . . .”). Accordingly, the warrant issued by the court in this case was directed to “any police officer in the State of New York.”