Simon v. City of New York, et al.
[…] therefore cannot form the basis for liability.
However, defendants do not have absolute immunity for their detention of Simon
against her will for two full days.5 The execution of a material witness warrant is a police
function, not a prosecutorial function, as New York’s material witness statute, and the
warrant issued in this case, explicitly state. While under New York law a prosecutor is
responsible for seeking a material witness warrant, only police officers, not prosecutors,
are authorized to execute the warrant by arresting people. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §
620.30(2)(b) (“[T]he court may issue a warrant directed to a police officer, directing such
officer to take such prospective witness into custody . . . .”). Accordingly, the warrant
issued by the court in this case was directed to “any police officer in the State of New
York.” The arrest of Simon and her detention for questioning were thus police functions,
not prosecutorial ones.
5