2 YERESSIAN v. ARMY
[…] Yeressian did not with-
draw his resignation before its effective date. The effec-
tive date specified in Mr. Yeressian’s resignation letter
was June 7, 2010. He did not send his “Resignation in
Protest” letter to the Board until August 2, 2010. There-
fore, it is not possible that Mr. Yeressian withdrew his
resignation before the resignation became effective.
Mr. Yeressian’s argument that a resignation cannot
be retroactively applied also lacks merit. Mr. Yeressian
fails to cite any law, rule, or regulation that his resigna-
tion was invalid or inconsistent with 5 C.F.R.
§ 715.202(a), which states that “[a]n employee is free to
resign at any time [and] to set the effective date of his
resignation.” 5 C.F.R. § 715.202(a).
Due to the foregoing reasons, the decision of the
Board is affirmed. Mr. Yeressian’s remaining arguments
have been carefully considered and found unpersuasive.
AFFIRMED