In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] activities plaintiff may undertake on Forest Service land in maintaining his ditches and diverting
his water. It argues that under 36 C.F.R. § 251.50(a), SUPs are required for all uses of National
Forest System lands and resources except those uses otherwise authorized, and that until plaintiff
obtains a SUP, his activities are in trespass. Plaintiff argues that his claim is ripe because
defendant has made a final decision that he does not own vested water and ditch rights under 43
U.S.C. § 661 (the “1866 Act”) 3 and 43 U.S.C. §§ 946-949 (the “1891 Act”).4 He cites 36 C.F.R.
3
43 U.S.C. § 661 provides in its entirety:
Appropriation of waters on public lands; rights of way for canals and ditches
Whenever, by priority of possession, rights to the use of water for mining, agricultural,
manufacturing, or other purposes, have vested and accrued, and the same are recognized and
acknowledged by the local customs, laws, and decisions of courts, the possessors and owners of
such vested rights shall be maintained and protected in the same; and the right of way for the
construction of ditches and canals for the purposes herein specified is acknowledged and
confirmed; but whenever any person, in the construction of any ditch or canal, injures or damages
the possession of any settler on the public domain, the party committing such injury or damage
shall be liable to the party injured for such injury or damage.
All patents granted, or preemption or homesteads allowed, shall be subject to any vested and
accrued water rights, or rights to ditches and reservoirs used in connection with such water rights,
as may have been acquired under or recognized by this section.
4
These sections provide in relevant part:
§ 946. Right of way to canal ditch companies and irrigation or drainage districts for irrigation or
drainage purposes and operation and maintenance of reservoirs, canals, and laterals