NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 637, 639 (BIA 1988), to support his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. The BIA
rejected his arguments that the IJ failed to properly advise him of all apparent relief from
removal. Pacheco-Mazetas filed a petition for review. We have jurisdiction under 8
U.S.C. § 1252.
In his brief, Pacheco-Mazetas argues that he did not knowingly waive his right to
apply for asylum, withholding of removal, or relief under the Convention Against Torture
(CAT). He asserts that the BIA gave minimal attention to his argument that he was not
advised of his right to apply for asylum. Under 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c)(1), the IJ is
required to inform an alien of his right to apply for asylum or withholding of removal
“[i]f the alien expresses fear of persecution or harm upon return to any of the countries to
which the alien might be removed.” Before the IJ, Pacheco-Mazetas expressed no fear of
returning to Peru. Thus, the IJ was not required to inform him of his right to apply for
asylum and withholding of removal.
2
Pacheco-Mazetas contends that his attorney was ineffective because he did not