NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 4
the grounds that it was in manifest disregard of New Jersey environmental laws and is
contrary to public policy. We find that none of these arguments have merit.
a. The Arbitrator’s Jurisdiction
CD&L contends that under Sandvik AB v. Advent Int’l Corp, 220 F.3d 99 (3d Cir.
2000), the District Court, not the Arbitrator, had the authority to address CD&L’s
argument that the PSA was void—and therefore non-existent—because Owens-
Brockway did not obtain NJDEP’s approval to sell the property. We disagree with
CD&L’s premise that the failure to obtain NJDEP’s approval rendered the PSA void.
N.J.S.A. 13:1k-13 states that “[f]ailure of the transferor to perform a remediation and
obtain department approval thereof as required pursuant to the provision of this act is
grounds for voiding the sale. . . .” (emphasis added). By the statute’s own terms, failure
to obtain NJDEP’s approval is simply grounds for CD&L’s declaring the PSA
unenforceable—it does not implicate its formation. It merely provided a grounds for
CD&L to avoid its obligations if it so desired.