T.C. Memo. 2013-189
[…] Accordingly, the Dunfords have satisfied the “acquisition indebtedness”
requirement.
b. Qualified residence
The next question is whether the Dunfords’ motor home was a “qualified
residence”, and we conclude it was. A “qualified residence” includes the principal
residence of the taxpayer (which would be the Dunfords’ home in Quincy, Illinois)
and “1 other residence of the taxpayer which is selected by the taxpayer for
purposes of * * * [section 163(h)] for the taxable year and which is used by the
taxpayer as a residence (within the meaning of section 280A(d)(1))”.
Sec. 163(h)(4)(A)(i).
Section 280A(d)(1) provides: “[A] taxpayer uses a dwelling unit during the
taxable year as a residence if he uses such unit (or portion thereof) for personal
purposes for a number of days which exceeds the greater of--(A) 14 days, or
(B) 10% of the number of days during such year for which such unit is rented at a
fair rental.” The Dunfords did not rent their motor home to others but did live in
their motor home for more than 14 days in each of the years in issue. Their motor
home is therefore used as a “residence” for purposes of section 163(h). See