T.C. Memo. 2013-189
[…] section 280A. Sec. 280A(b). As we discuss below in part II.B.2.b., the Dunfords’
interest expenses are allowable to them without regard to the connection with their
trade or business. Assuming the interest expenses are deductions “with respect to
the use” of their motor home, they fit within the exception in section 280A(b), and
are still deductible. However, the non-interest expenses in dispute do not fit
within this exception.
- 17 -
[*17] ii. Home office exception
The Dunfords’ other motor home related deductions are claimed pursuant to
sections 162 and 167, and their deductibility depends on their connection to Exam
Group activities. The so-called “home office” exception in section 280A(c)(1)
allows a deduction “to the extent such item is allocable to a portion of the dwelling
unit which is exclusively used on a regular basis” (emphasis added) for business
purposes. The Dunfords did not prove that there was an identifiable portion of
their motor home that was used exclusively for business purposes. The area they
seemed to put forward as the home office was the countertop that Mr. Dunford