T.C. Memo. 2013-189
[…] Dunfords’ vehicles, and each of these deductions (including depreciation) is
disallowed for at least one of three reasons: (a) The Dunfords used the motor
home as a residence during 2005 and 2006, so that section 280A disallows the
deductions. (b) The Dunfords have already claimed and been allowed deductions
for their business use of their motor home and other vehicles based on a mileage
rate, so that deductions for actual costs would be duplicative. And (c) the
Dunfords have failed to adequately substantiate their entitlement to many of their
vehicle-related deductions.
- 16 -
[*16] a. Section 280A
Section 280A(a) states the following general rule: “[N]o deduction
otherwise allowable under this chapter shall be allowed with respect to the use of a
dwelling unit which is used by the taxpayer during the taxable year as a
residence.” The Dunfords’ motor home was both a “dwelling unit” and a
“residence” for 2005 and 2006. See infra part II.B.2.b. Unless one of two relevant
exceptions is applicable--i.e., section 280A(b) for nonbusiness deductions or
section 280A(c)(1) for the home office exception--no deductions are allowed