T.C. Memo. 2013-189
[…] interest expense deductions, and other business expenses deductions for
expenditures related to their Exam Group activity. The Commissioner has
determined that the Dunfords are entitled to most of the travel and meal expenses
they deducted on their returns (i.e., the expenses for which the Dunfords have
received reimbursement from their clients), but he disputes the Dunfords’
entitlement to any depreciation or interest expense deductions and their
entitlement to business expense deductions in excess of those already allowed.
A. Basic legal principles
Pursuant to section 162(a), a taxpayer may deduct “all the ordinary and
necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any
trade or business”. A taxpayer is also entitled to deduct “a reasonable allowance
for the exhaustion, wear and tear” of property used in a trade or business or for
income-producing property. Sec. 167(a). In contrast, except where specifically
- 15 -