United States v. Glenn Gardens Associates, L.P.
[…] Presumably, that logic holds true even though the state court ruling is no longer favorable to the government. 6 The United States contends that § 489’s limitation on the J-51 deregulation rule cannot apply to Glenn Gardens because § 489(7)(b)(2) applies to “any dwelling unit subject to rent regulation on or before [June 18, 1985,] as a result of receiving a tax exemption or abatement,” and Glenn Gardens and IPN began receiving J-51 benefits after that date.