2 UNITED STATES V. SEDAGHATY
[…] whether the evidence is “relevant and helpful to the defense
of an accused.” Roviaro v. United States, 353 U.S. 53, 60–61
(1957); United States v. Gurolla, 333 F.3d 944, 951 (9th Cir.
2003). If the information meets the “relevant and helpful”
test, CIPA § 4 empowers the court to determine the terms of
discovery, if any. 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4.
CIPA § 6, which applies to both pre-trial and trial
proceedings, guides the procedures for making
“determinations concerning the use, relevance, or
admissibility of classified information. . . .” 18 U.S.C. app.
3 § 6(a). Specifically, CIPA § 6(c)(1) deals with substitutions
and provides that a court may authorize a substitution for
classified material in the form of a statement or summary “if
it finds that the statement or summary will provide the
defendant with substantially the same ability to make his
defense as would disclosure of the specific classified
information.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 6(c)(1). This requirement
arises out of the Constitution’s guarantee that all criminal
UNITED STATES V. SEDAGHATY 33
defendants must have “‘a meaningful opportunity to present
a complete defense.’” Holmes v. South Carolina, 547 U.S.
319, 324 (2006) (quoting Crane v.