2 UNITED STATES V. SEDAGHATY
[…] UNITED STATES V. SEDAGHATY 41
Seda is of the view that the failure of the notices to
describe in unclassified terms the nature of what had been
provided to the court makes the filings inadequate. Both
Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 16(d)(1) and § 4 of
CIPA, however, explicitly provide for ex parte filings and do
not require that detailed notice of the content of the filing be
provided. Fed. R. Crim. P. 16(d)(1) (“The court may permit
a party to show good cause by a written statement that the
court will inspect ex parte.”); 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4 (“The
court may permit the United States to make a request for such
authorization in the form of a written statement to be
inspected by the court alone.”). The notices complied with
CIPA and were constitutionally adequate—Seda has no due
process right to receive a description of materials in the
government’s possession that are not discoverable.14 See
United States v. Mejia, 448 F.3d 436, 458 (D.C. Cir. 2006)