2 UNITED STATES V. SEDAGHATY
[…] rose to the level of a constitutional violation.
The panel held that the government violated its
obligations pursuant to Brady v. Maryland by withholding
significant impeachment evidence relevant to a central
government witness.
After reviewing the classified record, the panel
determined that the district court erred in approving an
inadequate substitution for classified material that was
relevant and helpful to the defense. The panel held that the
substitution did not satisfy the requirement in the Classified
Information Procedures Act, 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 6(c)(1), that
*
This summary constitutes no part of the opinion of the court. It has
been prepared by court staff for the convenience of the reader.
UNITED STATES V. SEDAGHATY 3
the summary “provide the defendant with substantially the
same ability to make his defense as would disclosure of the
specified classified information.”
The panel also concluded that the search that the
government conducted of the defendant’s computer hard
drives went well beyond the explicit limitations of the
warrant, and remanded to the district court to consider the