2 UNITED STATES V. SEDAGHATY
[…] introduction of the evidence in open court,” United States v.
Sarkissian, 841 F.2d 959, 965 (9th Cir. 1988) (citation
omitted). Two sections of CIPA are relevant here: § 4
UNITED STATES V. SEDAGHATY 31
governs the pretrial discovery of classified information by
defendants, and § 6 sets out procedures to safeguard classified
information, both before and during trial.
CIPA § 4 was intended “to clarify the court’s powers
under Fed. R. Crim. P. 16(d)(1) to deny or restrict discovery
in order to protect national security.”9 Sarkissian, 841 F.2d
at 965; S. Rep. No. 96-823 at 6, reprinted in 1980
U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4299. Section 4 provides that:
[t]he court, upon a sufficient showing, may
authorize the United States to delete specified
items of classified information from
documents to be made available to the
defendant through discovery under the
Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to
substitute a summary of the information for
such classified documents, or to substitute a
statement admitting relevant facts that the
classified information would tend to prove.
18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4.
9
Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 16(d)(1) provides that:
At any time the court may, for good cause, deny,
restrict, or defer discovery or inspection, or grant other
appropriate relief. The court may permit a party to show
good cause by a written statement that the court will
inspect ex parte. If relief is granted, the court must
preserve the entire text of the party’s statement under
seal.
Fed. R. Crim. P. 16(d)(1).
32 UNITED STATES V. SEDAGHATY
When considering a motion to withhold classified
information from discovery, a district court must first
determine whether, pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal
Procedure, statute, or the common law, the information at
issue is discoverable at all. United States v. Rewald, 889 F.2d
836, 847–48 (9th Cir. 1989). If the material at issue is
discoverable, the court must next determine whether the
government has made a formal claim of the state secrets