favorable to the verdict. United States v. Mercado, 412 F.3d 243,
[…] 1290, 2013 WL 3215461, at *10 (1st Cir. June 26, 2013); United
States v. Baird, 712 F.3d 623, 627-28 (1st Cir. 2013). We will
reverse the district court's refusal to give the instruction "only
if the instruction was (1) substantively correct as a matter of
law, (2) not substantially covered by the charge as rendered, and
(3) integral to an important point in the case so that the omission
of the instruction seriously impaired the defendant's ability to
-11-
present his defense." Baird, 712 F.3d at 628; United States v.
Whitney, 524 F.3d 134, 138 (1st Cir. 2008).
18 U.S.C. § 1035(a)(2), the charged offense, provides in
pertinent part:
(a) Whoever, in any matter involving a health
care benefit program, knowingly and willfully
. . .
(2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or
fraudulent statements or representations, or
makes or uses any materially false writing or
document knowing the same to contain any
materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent
statement or entry,
in connection with the delivery of or payment
for health care benefits, items, or services,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than 5 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1035(a)(2).
In charging the jury, the district court described the
elements of making a false statement in connection with a health
care benefit program under § 1035(a)(2). The district court
instructed that the government had to prove beyond a reasonable
doubt six elements.