Kempter v. Michigan Bell Telephone Co., et. al
[…] filed without delay or bad faith, we do find it to be wholly without merit. . . . Where a client
reasonably relies on the advice of counsel, it may be that a sanction for a frivolous appeal is properly
imposed on the attorney if the appeal is without merit or substance.”). Additionally, sanctions may
be warranted where the appellants fail to discuss “key aspects of the [district] court’s holding” and
“merely reiterate the arguments they made to the district court.” B & H Medical, L.L.C., 526 F.3d
at 270 (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted). Section 1912 is “similar,” Waeschle v.
Dragovic, 687 F.3d 292, 296 (6th Cir. 2012), providing that an appellate court “in its discretion may
adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1912. Section 1927 provides for sanctions against an attorney “who so multiplies the proceedings
in any case unreasonably and vexatiously.” 28 U.S.C. § 1927.
- 11 -
No. 13-1036
Kempter v. Michigan Bell Telephone Co., et. al