IN RE: ABC LEARNING CENTRES LIMITED,
[…] receiver to operate and manage the company while the
liquidator proceeds with winding up the company.
Corporations Act s 420C(1)(a).
6
The receiver may also prove to the liquidator it could not
realize the value of all the secured creditors’ charges through
the secured assets, and seek the remainder from the
liquidation process. Corporations Act s 554E(4).
12
B.
Under Chapter 15 “an order recognizing a foreign
proceeding shall be entered if . . . such foreign proceeding for
which recognition is sought is a foreign main proceeding” and
the petition meets the administrative requirements of Section
1515. 11 U.S.C. § 1517(a). “‘[F]oreign main proceeding’
means a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the
debtor has the center of its main interests.” Id. § 1502(4).
The term “foreign proceeding” means a
collective judicial or administrative proceeding
in a foreign country, including an interim
proceeding, under a law relating to insolvency
or adjustment of debt in which proceeding the
assets and affairs of the debtor are subject to