appeal of Sansotta v. Town of Nags Head, ___ F.3d ___, No. 12-
[…] and comity for a federal court to physically delimit the metes
and bounds of a state’s sovereign lands. See Idaho v. Coeur
d’Alene Tribe of Idaho, 521 U.S. 261, 283 (1997) (“State
ownership of [submerged lands] has been considered an essential
attribute of sovereignty.”).
If this were the end of the matter, we would not hesitate
to affirm the district court’s abstention under Burford. But
6
In this task, a court would have no guidance. The scope
of the public trust common law doctrine remains the exclusive
province of the North Carolina courts to define, see N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 77-20(d) (“These public trust rights in the ocean
beaches are established in the common law as interpreted and
applied by the courts of this State.”), and they have
consistently declined the opportunity to do so in the context of
beachfront property. See Cooper v. United States, 779 F. Supp.
833, 835 (E.D.N.C. 1991) (“The extent to which the public trust
doctrine applies to dry sand property in North Carolina is an