Town of Nags Head v. Matthew Toloczko
[…] See Idaho v. Coeur d’Alene Tribe of Idaho, 521 U.S. 261, 283 (1997) (“State ownership of [submerged lands] has been considered an essential attribute of sovereignty.”). If this were the end of the matter, we would not hesitate to affirm the district court’s abstention under Burford. But 6 In this task, a court would have no guidance. The scope of the public trust common law doctrine remains the exclusive province of the North Carolina courts to define, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 77-20(d) (“These public trust rights in the ocean beaches are established in the common law as interpreted and applied by the courts of this State.”), and they have consistently declined the opportunity to do so in the context of beachfront property. See Cooper v.