Case: 11-14379 Date Filed: 08/22/2013 Page: 1 of 32
[…] at 484-85 (outlining these differences).
21
Case: 11-14379 Date Filed: 08/22/2013 Page: 22 of 32
12, 13 (9th Cir. 1965) (holding that garnishment is independent civil action for
purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 1441); Randolph v. Emp’rs Mut. Liab. Ins. Co., 260 F.2d
461, 464-65 (8th Cir. 1958) (same); Stoll v. Hawkeye Cas. Co., 185 F.2d 96, 99
(8th Cir. 1951) (same).
In a number of ways, garnishment actions and supplementary proceedings
under section 56.29(6) are similar. Both supplementary proceedings and
garnishment actions seek to collect on unsatisfied judgments. Compare Fla. Stat. §
56.29(6)(b) (allowing judgment creditor to void transfer of assets by judgment
debtor), with id. § 77.01 (“Every person . . . who . . . has recovered judgment in
any court . . . has a right to a writ of garnishment . . . to subject any debt due to
defendant by a third person . . . .”). Both supplementary proceedings and
garnishment actions allow a judgment creditor to litigate against a third party by
filing a motion after it receives a judgment. Compare B & I Contractors, Inc. v.
Mel Re Constr. Mgmt., 66 So. 3d 1035, 1037-38 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct. App. 2011)