Case: 11-14379 Date Filed: 08/22/2013 Page: 1 of 32
[…] Compare B & I Contractors, Inc. v.
Mel Re Constr. Mgmt., 66 So. 3d 1035, 1037-38 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct. App. 2011)
(noting that supplementary proceedings are initiated with an affidavit and a motion
to implead the third party), with Fla. Stat. § 77.03 (explaining that writ of
garnishment is issued upon motion by judgment creditor). And a judgment creditor
may receive a judgment against a third party in both garnishment actions and
supplementary proceedings. Compare Pollizzi, 52 So. 3d at 789 (upholding money
judgment against third party in supplementary proceeding), with Fla. Stat. § 77.083
22
Case: 11-14379 Date Filed: 08/22/2013 Page: 23 of 32
(“Judgment against the garnishee . . . shall be entered for the amount of his or her
liability as disclosed by the answer or trial.”). The Estate offers no viable
distinction between the garnishment actions in Webb and Butler and the first
supplementary proceeding, and we too are hard pressed to find any principled
distinction.
We are, therefore, fully satisfied that the first supplementary proceeding was