Filed 8/28/13
[…] We turn next to the
question whether the court erred in imposing the section 203 penalty in this case.
2. Propriety of Imposing Section 203 Penalty
TRI contends the court should not have imposed the section 203 penalty because
there was a good faith dispute over whether TRI owed Bain “wages.” Bain contends the
court properly imposed the section 203 penalty because TRI has never disputed that it
owed Bain $7,700; instead the dispute has always been about how that payment should
be characterized. Bain argues that TRI‟s continued refusal to pay is “in bad faith and
outrageous.”
Section 203 provides in relevant part: “If an employer willfully fails to pay,
without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, . . . , 202, and . . . , any
wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall
continue as a penalty . . . .” (Italics added.) The section 203 penalty is commonly known
as a “waiting time” penalty. (FEI Enterprises, Inc. v. Yoon (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 790,
801 (FEI).)
“The settled meaning of „willful,‟ as used in section 203, is that an employer has