Filed 8/28/13
[…] claims are barred, whether they are „contract payments‟ or „wages.‟ ”
The trial court disagreed with TRI‟s analysis. The court held that the “statute of
limitations for any violation of the Labor Code regarding wages is three years,” and that
Bain‟s claims were not barred by the statute of limitations because (1) Bain was entitled
to rely on the doctrine of equitable tolling; and (2) the three-year limitations period began
to run on January 31, 2007, the date TRI had promised to pay wages under the settlement
5
Code of Civil Procedure section 339, subdivision (1) provides that the
limitations period for “[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded
upon an instrument of writing” is “two years.”
17
agreement. TRI challenges each of the court‟s holdings regarding the statute of
limitations.
1. Three-Year Limitations Period for Bain’s Claims Based on Labor
Code Sections 201, 203 and 1194
We begin by determining the applicable limitations period. Contrary to TRI‟s