Filed 8/28/13
[…] The three-year limitations period in Code of Civil Procedure section 338,
subdivision (a), applies to an “action upon a liability created by statute, other than a
penalty or forfeiture.” (Italics added.) Code of Civil Procedure section 340, subdivision
(a) provides that the limitations period “upon a statute for a penalty” is one year, “except
if the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation.” Although both sections 203
and 1194.2 impose penalties, the court in Pineda concluded that the longer three-year
limitations period in Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (a) applies to
claims for section 203 penalties since section 203 provides that “[s]uit may be filed for
these penalties at any time before the expiration of the statute of limitations on an action
for the wages from which the penalties arise” and thereby expressly prescribes a different
limitations period. (Pineda, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 1395.)
Unlike section 203, nothing in section 1194.2 “prescribes a different limitation[s]”
period or otherwise exempts section 1194.2 from the one-year limitations period in Code