Filed 8/28/13
[…] damages under section 1194.2. In their initial briefing, both parties assert that all of
Bain‟s wage claims, including the claim for liquidated damages under section 1194.2, are
subject to a three-year limitations period. We requested supplemental briefing from the
parties on the question whether Bain‟s section 1194.2 claim is subject to the three-year
limitations period for a liability created by statute (Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (a)) or
the one-year limitations period for a statutory penalty (Code Civ. Proc., § 340, subd. (a)).
As we shall explain, we conclude that the section 1194.2 claim is subject to the one-year
limitations period for statutory penalties in Code of Civil Procedure section 340,
subdivision (a).
19
Section 1194.2 provides in relevant part: “(a) In any action under . . . Section
1194 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage
fixed by an order of the commission, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated
damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.” “The
„liquidated damages‟ allowed in section 1194.2 are in effect a penalty equal to the
amount of unpaid minimum wages.”7 (Martinez, supra, 49 Cal.4th at p. 48, fn. 8.)
The three-year limitations period in Code of Civil Procedure section 338,