Filed 8/27/13 Rossberg v. Bank of America CA4/3
[…] challenge by failing to present reasoned argument and explanation].)
18
3. Third Cause of Action for Fraud
This cause of action seeks to state a fraud claim based on Defendants’
promises to modify the Rossbergs’ loans. Promissory fraud or false promise “‘is a
subspecies of the action for fraud and deceit. A promise to do something necessarily
implies the intention to perform; hence, where a promise is made without such intention,
there is an implied misrepresentation of fact that may be actionable fraud.’ [Citation.]”
(Engalla v. Permanente Medical Group, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 951, 973-974; § 1572,
subd. (4) [“Actual fraud . . . consists in any of the following acts: [¶] . . . [¶] A promise
made without any intention of performing it”].)
“The elements of promissory fraud . . . are: (1) a promise made regarding a
material fact without any intention of performing it; (2) the existence of the intent not to
perform at the time the promise was made; (3) intent to deceive or induce the promisee to