Marriage of Hall CA6
[…] Hall would not materially benefit from the granting of the relief requested in her June 21, 2011 Notice of Motion." The court accordingly denied Renee's motion on October 17, 2011. Two months later Renee filed her notice of appeal.3 Discussion Renee's sole contention on appeal is that Judge Gallagher was not authorized to preside over these proceedings because she signed her own order of appointment rather than being appointed by the presiding judge or his designee.4 Article VI, section 21, of the California Constitution provides: "On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause." It is not this constitutional provision that requires approval of the presiding judge or designee, but rule 2.831. Thus, Renee is misguided in asserting that to condone a failure to secure the presiding judge's written approval "would essentially repeal Article VI, section 21." Rule 2.831(b)