In re M.W. CA3
[…] We have previously held that: “section 730.6 specifies when restitution must be imposed. Welfare and Institutions Code section 730 (§ 730) states when restitution may be imposed as a condition of probation. In other words, . . . section 730.6 „serve[s] as a floor, not a ceiling, for juvenile probation conditions.‟” (T.C., supra, 173 Cal.App.4th at p. 845.) Accordingly, the People were not required to prove causation under section 730.6 before the juvenile court could order the minor to pay restitution as a condition of probation. According to section 730: “The court may impose and require any and all reasonable [probation] conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the [minor] enhanced.” (§ 730, subd.