Filed 8/26/13 AG Land Trust v. Marina Coast Water Dist. CA6
[…] which is described in the EIR. [¶] (a) An EIR on a construction project will necessarily
be more detailed in the specific effects of the project . . . . ” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14,
§ 15146, italics added.) Accordingly, where, as here, the issues on appeal concern the
adequacy of the EIR for a project that will not be implemented, the appeal is generally
moot. (See, e.g., Coalition for a Sustainable Future, supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at p. 941.)
We are not also convinced that the challenge to the adequacy of the EIR for the
Regional Desalination Project remains an actual controversy under section 21166, as
Ag Land Trust suggests. Section 21166 concerns the conditions under which a
supplemental EIR will be required, as stated in the statute in relevant part: “[w]hen an
[EIR] has been prepared for a project . . . no subsequent or supplemental [EIR] shall be
required . . . , unless one or more of the following events occurs: [¶] (a) Substantial
changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the [EIR]. [¶]
(b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is
10
being undertaken which will require major revisions in the [EIR]. [¶] (c) New
information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the [EIR]
was certified as complete, becomes available.”
Under section 21166, therefore, a supplemental EIR “is a subsequent version of an
EIR that revises the earlier EIR to make it adequate for a project‟s approval after
conditions have changed.” (Mani Brothers Real Estate Group v. City of Los Angeles