IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] personal jurisdiction.
Id. See also, Houghland Farms, Inc. v. Johnson, 119 Idaho 72, 74-75, 803 P.2d 978, 980-81
(1990).
3
III. ANALYSIS
There are two distinct issues in this case; first, whether the State can require NWS to
obtain a wholesaler permit under Idaho Code § 63-2503, and second, whether the State can
regulate the importation of cigarettes onto a reservation located within Idaho’s borders. We
address these in turn.
A. NWS is not required to obtain a wholesaler permit for its sales to Warpath.
The State argues that I.C. § 63-2503 requires all cigarette wholesalers to obtain a
wholesaler permit before operating in the state of Idaho. That section states, “It shall be unlawful
for a person to act as a wholesaler of cigarettes without a permit.” I.C. § 63-2503(1). 1 However,
“[a] permit shall be held only by persons actively engaged in making wholesale sales of
cigarettes subject to tax under this chapter.” I.C. § 63-2503(3). Thus, a wholesaler permit is only
required for those acting as a wholesaler of cigarettes that are subject to Idaho taxes. The Idaho
Administrative Code provides that a wholesaler may deliver cigarettes without a tax stamp to an