Madison Real Property v. Thomason
[…] Rule 11 authorizes a court to sanction a party, which may include an award of attorneys’ fees and costs, based on discrete pleading abuses or other misconduct in litigation, such as here, where the defendants made motions upon such pursuant to Rule 54(b)(1), and an award of attorneys’ fees and costs on such a partial final judgment is not abuse of discretion. Caldwell v. Cometto, 151 Idaho 34, 40, 253 P.3d 708, 714 (2011). We do not, however, have anything in the record indicating the order granting partial summary judgment in this case was certified as final under Rule 54(b)(1). 5 Idaho Code § 6-545 reads in full as follows: The costs of partition, including reasonable counsel fees, expended by the plaintiff or either of the defendants for the common benefit, fees of referees, and other disbursements, must be paid by the parties respectively entitled to share in the lands divided, in proportion to their respective interests therein, and may be included and specified in the judgment. In that case they shall be a lien on the several shares, and the judgment may be enforced by execution against such shares and against other property held by the respective parties. When, however, litigation arises between some of the parties only, the court may require the expense of such litigation to be paid by the parties thereto, or any of them. 6 We do not address the district court’s citation to Idaho Code § 6-547 because that statute allows a party to recover costs for obtaining an abstract of title, an issue Thomason does not raise on appeal. 11 unfounded and false allegations. See Campbell v.