***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Defendant, as a co-employee, was immune from suit by Plaintiff.
(Emphasis omitted.) Additionally, Defendant submitted an
affidavit indicating “the impactor . . . is owned by [SSC,]” “he
did not provide the impactor . . . to [Plaintiff,]” and “the
property upon which [Plaintiff] . . . was allegedly injured was
owned, possessed and/or controlled by [SSC.]”
Plaintiff briefly responded as to Count I that “[t]o
the extent that [Defendant] is moving to dismiss any claims other
than those based on negligence of a co-employee, he should be
denied.”
4
HRS § 386-8 states, in relevant part, that “[a]nother employee of
the same employer shall not be relieved of his liability as a third party, if
the personal injury is caused by his wilful and wanton misconduct.”
7
***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
In his Reply, Defendant pointed out that as to “claims
against [Defendant] . . . on his alleged negligence as a co-
employee[, Defendant] does not oppose the dismissal of such