August 28 2013
[…] (2) directly by the board of county commissioners under § 76-2-201, MCA, referred to as
“Part 2 zoning.” See Helena Sand & Gravel, Inc. v. Lewis & Clark County Planning &
Zoning Comm’n, 2012 MT 272, ¶ 6, 367 Mont. 130, 290 P.3d 691. This case involves
Part 2 zoning pursuant to § 76-2-201, MCA.
¶38 Section 76-2-201, MCA, provides that a board of county commissioners may
adopt zoning regulations “[f]or the purpose of promoting the public health, safety,
morals, and general welfare.” The board of county commissioners is authorized by
§ 76-2-202, MCA, to “regulate the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration,
repair, location, or use of buildings or structures or the use of land” in zoning districts. In
15
adopting zoning regulations, the board must consider reasonable provision of adequate
light and air, effects of motorized and non-motorized transportation systems, compatible
urban growth in the vicinity of cities and towns, the character of the district and its