IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] Neither subsection discusses motivation; homeowners who meet the criteria of
Section 28-1-9(A) and (D) are permitted to discriminate regardless of whether they do so on
religious or nonreligious grounds. Therefore, the NMHRA does not target only religiously
motivated discrimination, and these exemptions do not prevent the NMHRA from being
generally applicable. These exemptions also do not indicate any animus toward religion by
the Legislature that might render the law nonneutral; similar exemptions commonly appear
in housing discrimination laws, including the federal Fair Housing Act. See 42 U.S.C. §
3603(b)(1) & (2) (2012) (exempting from compliance “any single-family house sold or
rented by an owner,” provided such “owner does not own more than three such . . . houses”
and subject to additional limitations, and also exempting “rooms or units in dwellings
containing living quarters occupied or intended to be occupied by no more than four families
living independently of each other, if the owner actually maintains and occupies one of such
living quarters as his [or her] residence”).
{65} Elane Photography also argues that the exemptions to the NMHRA for religious
organizations undercut the purpose of the statute. In particular, Elane Photography
highlights Section 28-1-9(B) and (C), which in its reading permits religious organizations