4 v. No. 32,223
[…] Id. Section 40-4-11.1 sets out the
16 guidelines for calculation of child support. In order to apply these guidelines, the
17 district court must first determine the gross income of each parent. See § 40-4-
18 11.1(E), Worksheets A and B; Perkins v. Rowson, 110 N.M. 671, 674, 798 P.2d 1057,
19 1060 (Ct. App. 1990) (“Section 11.1 requires the court to use the method set out in the
7
1 statute to calculate a parent’s support obligation and declares that there is a rebuttable
2 presumption that the amounts derived from these calculations are the amount of the
3 support obligation.”). Section 40-4-11.1(C)(1) defines “income” as “actual gross
4 income of a parent if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or
5 underemployed.” Subsection (C)(2) goes on to define “gross income” as
6 income from any source and includes but is not limited to income from
7 salaries, wages, tips, commissions, bonuses, dividends, severance pay,
8 pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social security