4 v. No. 32,223
[…] 3 circumstances have so changed as to justify the modification.”). The district court did
4 not err in ordering Petitioner to obtain life insurance.
5 Attorney Fees
6 {33} Both parties seek attorney fees on appeal. Generally, parties are responsible for
7 their own attorney fees “unless [recovery of fees is] authorized by a statute, a court
8 rule, or an agreement expressly permitting their recovery.” Monsanto v. Monsanto,
9 119 N.M. 678, 681, 894 P.2d 1034, 1037 (Ct. App. 1995). Here, attorney fees are
10 permitted by statute. See § 40-4-7(A) (“The court may make an order, relative to the
11 expenses of the proceeding, as will ensure either party an efficient preparation and
12 presentation of his case.”); Rhinehart v. Nowlin, 111 N.M. 319, 330, 805 P.2d 88, 99
13 (Ct. App. 1990) (“New Mexico law permits the award of attorney fees on appeal in
14 domestic relation cases.”). “In determining whether to award attorney fees, a showing