Supreme Court
[…] the police because, he argues, it was not relevant under Rule 401 of the Rhode Island Rules of
Evidence.8 Alternatively, defendant asserts that, even if the statement meets Rule 401‟s
relevancy threshold, it nevertheless should have been excluded as unfairly prejudicial under Rule
403. We reject these contentions.
Initially, we are satisfied that Nieves‟s statement surmounted the relevancy threshold for
admissibility. Count 4 of the criminal information charged defendant with discharging a firearm
while committing a crime of violence resulting in injury to Nieves in violation of G.L. 1956
§ 11-47-3.2(b)(2). Subsection (b)(2) of § 11-47-3.2 provides for a punishment of twenty years
“if a person other than a police officer is injured by the discharge of the firearm” during the
8
Rule 401 of the Rhode Island Rules of Evidence provides the following definition of relevant
evidence: “„Relevant evidence‟ means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of
any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable
than it would be without the evidence.”
- 11 -
commission of a crime of violence. See § 11-47-3.2(a) (“No person shall use a firearm while
committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence.”); § 11-47-3.2(b)(2) (“Every person
who, while committing an offense violating subsection (a) of this section, discharges a firearm
shall be guilty of a felony and be imprisoned as follows: * * * (2) Twenty (20) years, if a person
other than a police officer is injured by the discharge of the firearm * * *[.]”). Evidence that,
when confronted with questions from the responding officer, all that Nieves could muster was,
“Tell my father that I love him[,]” tends to establish that Nieves was “injured by the discharge of
the firearm[,]” as § 11-47-3.2(b)(2) contemplates. (Emphasis added.)