In re Evelyn C.
[…] Discussion

         The grounds upon which a Family Court justice may base a termination of parental rights

are set forth in G.L. 1956 § 15-7-7. 6 The trial justice terminated father’s parental rights pursuant

to § 15-7-7(a)(2)(iii) (chronic substance abuse) and § 15-7-7(a)(3) (lack of substantial probability

of child’s return). On appeal, father contends that the trial justice erred in concluding that he has

a substance-abuse problem and, also, that there was insufficient evidence to support the trial




6
    General Laws 1956 § 15-7-7(a) provides, in pertinent part:

                 “The court shall, upon a petition duly filed by a governmental child
                 placement agency or licensed child placement agency after notice
                 to the parent and a hearing on the petition, terminate any and all
                 legal rights of the parent to the child * * * if the court finds as a
                 fact by clear and convincing evidence that:
                         “* * *
                         “(2) The parent is unfit by reason of conduct or conditions
                 seriously detrimental to the child; such as, but not limited to, the
                 following:
                         “* * *
                         “(iii) The child has been placed in the legal custody or care
                 of the department for children, youth, and families and the parent
                 has a chronic substance abuse problem and the parent’s prognosis
                 indicates that the child will not be able to return to the custody of
                 the parent within a reasonable period of time, considering the
                 child’s age and the need for a permanent home. The fact that a
                 parent has been unable to provide care for a child for a period of
                 twelve (12) months due to substance abuse shall constitute prima
                 facie evidence of a chronic substance abuse problem;
                         “* * *
                         “(3) The child has been placed in the legal custody or care
                 of the department for children, youth, and families for at least
                 twelve (12) months, and the parents were offered or received
                 services to correct the situation which led to the child being placed;
                 provided, that there is not a substantial probability that the child
                 will be able to return safely to the parents’ care within a reasonable
                 period of time considering the child’s age and the need for a
                 permanent home.”
                                                 - 12 -
justice’s determination that it was unlikely that his daughter could be returned to him within a

reasonable amount of time.

                                                 A

                                    Chronic Substance Abuse