In re Evelyn C.
[…] the services provided “useless.” The department argues that efforts were made to reunify father

with his daughter from the inception of the case.

          Before parental rights are terminated, the department must “demonstrate to the Family

Court that it has made reasonable efforts to strengthen the parent-child relationship in accordance

with the provisions of § 15-7-7(b)(1).” 7 In re Gabrielle D., 39 A.3d 655, 665 (R.I. 2012) (quoting

In re Brooklyn M., 933 A.2d 1113, 1125 (R.I. 2007)). Further, when the department “attempts to

7
    Section 15-7-7(b)(1) states, in pertinent part:
                         “In the event that the petition is filed pursuant to
                 subdivisions * * * (a)(2)(iii) * * * of this section, the court shall
                 find as a fact that, prior to the granting of the petition, such
                 parental conduct or conditions must have occurred or existed
                 notwithstanding the reasonable efforts which shall be made by the
                 agency prior to the filing of the petition to encourage and
                 strengthen the parental relationship so that the child can safely
                 return to the family.”

                                                 - 15 -
terminate parental rights pursuant to § 15-7-7(a)(3), which requires that the child has been placed

in the legal custody or care of DCYF for at least twelve months, the parent must be offered or