In re Evelyn C.
[…] “stop using all illegal substances immediately and any medication not prescribed to him by a

physician,” he subsequently used marijuana in May, July, August, September, and December of

2010, in February 2011, and again in March 2011, which was shortly before the beginning of his

trial. Further, father’s clinician was concerned that “rather than reducing the harm in the last six

months[,] it’s gone the other way” because, although his sobriety was looking a little better in

2009, since 2010 it has been on a downward trend.

       Section 15-7-7(a)(2)(iii) states that “[t]he fact that a parent has been unable to provide

care for a child for a period of twelve (12) months due to substance abuse shall constitute prima

facie evidence of a chronic substance abuse problem[.]” We are satisfied that there is a copious

amount of evidence in the record to support the trial justice’s finding of chronic substance abuse

by clear and convincing evidence.




                                               - 14 -
                                                   B