Greensleeves, Inc. v. Philip B. Smiley, Sr.
[…] Id. at 1018 (quoting Bettencourt,

723 A.2d at 1107-08).

                                                  B

        Did the Trial Justice Err in Denying Friedrich’s Motion to Reduce the Award of
                                     Prejudgment Interest?

          Friedrich asserts that, because this case was delayed by a period of twenty-nine months,

during which Greensleeves pursued two unsuccessful appeals to this Court, 16 Greensleeves

should not be entitled to an award of prejudgment interest for that period. General Laws 1956 §

9-21-10(a) provides in pertinent part that:

                 “any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made
                 for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the
                 court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve
                 percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action
                 accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein.”

We have long held that “[t]he dual purpose of prejudgment interest is to encourage early

settlement of claims and to compensate an injured plaintiff for delay in receiving compensation

to which he or she may be entitled.” Oden v. Schwartz, No. 2011-167-A., slip op. at 29 (R.I.,