In re Isabella M.
[…] However, “[u]pon a determination of parental

unfitness, the best interests of the child outweigh all other considerations.” In re Dayvon G., 10

A.3d 448, 454 (R.I. 2010) (quoting In re Brook Ann R., 994 A.2d 1241, 1244 (R.I. 2010)).

                                                 III

                                             Discussion

         Section 15-7-7(a) 5 sets forth several specific grounds upon which the Family Court may

base a termination of parental rights, and it is apparent that the trial justice relied on several of



5
    General Laws 1956 § 15-7-7(a) provides, in pertinent part:

                 “The court shall * * * terminate any and all legal rights of the
                 parent to the child * * * if the court finds as a fact by clear and
                 convincing evidence that:

                        “* * *

                         “(2) The parent is unfit by reason of conduct or conditions
                 seriously detrimental to the child; such as, but not limited to, the
                 following:

                        “* * *

                        “(iii) The child has been placed in the legal custody or care
                 of [DCYF] and the parent has a chronic substance abuse problem
                 and the parent’s prognosis indicates that the child will not be able

                                                -9-
these statutory provisions in reaching his conclusion in this case. In his decree, the trial justice

concluded that there was a sufficient basis to terminate both respondents’ parental rights under

§ 15-7-7(a)(3) because the children had been in DCYF custody for at least twelve months, both

parents were offered and received services to rectify the situation that led to DCYF placement,

and it was not substantially probable that the children would return to either parent’s care within

a reasonable period. Additionally, pursuant to § 15-7-7(a)(2)(iii), the trial justice found by clear

and convincing evidence that mother was unfit because the children had been in DCYF custody,

mother had a chronic substance-abuse problem, and mother’s prognosis indicated that the

children would not return to her care within a reasonable time. He also concluded, pursuant to

§ 15-7-7(a)(2)(vii), that mother was unfit because she had “exhibited behavior or conduct that is


               to return to the custody of the parent within a reasonable period of
               time, considering the child’s age and the need for a permanent
               home. The fact that a parent has been unable to provide care for a
               child for a period of twelve (12) months due to substance abuse
               shall constitute prima facie evidence of a chronic substance abuse
               problem;

                       “* * *

                       “(vii) The parent has exhibited behavior or conduct that is
               seriously detrimental to the child, for a duration as to render it