In re Isabella M.
[…] additional grounds for termination of her parental rights.

                                                  B

                                               Father

       Next, we turn to father’s claims of error concerning the Family Court’s findings. He

argues that the trial justice erred both in terminating his parental rights after finding that there

was no substantial likelihood that the children would return to his care within a reasonable time

period and that he had abandoned or deserted the children.

       We address father’s second argument first. Section 15-7-7(a)(4) provides that a court

shall terminate parental rights upon a finding by clear and convincing evidence that “[t]he parent

has abandoned or deserted the child,” and it further specifies that “[a] lack of communication or

contact with the child for at least a six (6) month period shall constitute prima facie evidence of

abandonment or desertion.”         The trial justice specifically found, based on Bonang’s

uncontroverted testimony, that father had not visited with his children for nearly one year prior to

trial. The father acknowledges that the presumptive six-month period for abandonment was