Supreme Court
[…] place two months after the Family Court order was entered. Finally, the standard employed by
the hearing justice in motions to modify custody is a “fair preponderance of the evidence,” which
falls well short of the standard required for a criminal conviction, “beyond a reasonable doubt.”
See Vicente, 950 A.2d at 462; State v. Desrosiers, 559 A.2d 641, 645 (R.I. 1989). In short, while
the two adjudications arise from the same act (hitting Alex), they are otherwise wholly unrelated,
and the vacating and dismissal of one has no effect on the other.
General Laws 1956 § 15-5-16 governs custody determinations. Section 15-5-16(d)(1)
states that “the court shall provide for the reasonable right of visitation by the natural parent not
having custody of the children, except upon the showing of cause why the right should not be
granted.” Pursuant to § 15-5-16(d)(3), “[a] judicial determination that the child has been
physically or sexually abused by the natural parent shall constitute sufficient cause to deny the
right of visitation.” The Family Court’s findings, made after the magistrate heard testimony and
-7-
reviewed evidence, are such a judicial determination; there is no requirement that the judicial
determination must rise to the level of a criminal conviction. In reviewing her well-reasoned
decision and order, we can perceive no evidence of an abuse of discretion by the magistrate.
Section 15-5-16(d)(3) provides for later review of orders denying custody, to “determine
what, if any, action the parent has taken to rehabilitate himself or herself and whether the denial
of visitation continues to be in the child’s best interests.” Accordingly, in the 2008 order, the
Family Court magistrate set forth specific conditions that the defendant would need to satisfy in
order to have visitation restored: He had to successfully complete domestic-violence counseling
and a drug program, with six months of negative urine screens and breathalyzers. These
conditions seem to have been carefully crafted so as to ascertain the defendant’s rehabilitation
regarding the behaviors that led to his being denied visitation. Moreover, § 15-5-16(d)(4)
provides that the court “may order a natural parent who has been denied the right of visitation
due to physical or sexual abuse of his or her child to engage in counseling” and further provides
that failure to engage in that counseling “shall constitute sufficient cause to deny visitation.”
Unfortunately, the defendant has not satisfied either condition. He has not attended a single