In re Rita F. :
[…] children, in that she allowed conduct to be committed towards her children of a cruel and abusive
nature, and she subjected her children to aggravated circumstances of sexual abuse. See § 15-7-
7(a)(2)(ii), (v). 12
12
In view of our holding that the trial justice articulated a proper basis for termination of
respondent’s parental rights in accordance with § 15-7-7(a)(2)(ii) and (v), we need not and
- 17 -
2
Reunification Efforts
Because we agree with the trial justice that respondent’s rights were properly terminated
pursuant to § 15-7-7(a)(2)(ii) and (v), DCYF was under no obligation to attempt reunification of
the family. Pursuant to the explicit language of § 15-7-7(b)(1), “[i]n the event that a petition is
filed pursuant to subdivision[] (a)(2)(ii) [or] (a)(2)(v) * * * of this section, the department has no
obligation to engage in reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify a family.” The instant case
falls squarely within that statutory directive. See In re Natalya C., 946 A.2d 198, 203 n.10 (R.I.
2008) (“It should be noted that [the statutory requirement that reasonable efforts to encourage