In re Rita F. :
[…] corroborating medical evidence. In a similar vein, the guardian ad litem for the children
contends that the length of time before the children disclosed the sexual abuse was not
unreasonable because, given the “months of being subjected to a bizarre atmosphere of abuse
and concealment” created by Morales, the disclosures to Ryan were the first opportunity for the
children to feel safe. 10
10
The department argues that we should look to the law of other jurisdictions that list various
factors to consider in determining whether a child’s delay in disclosure of sexual abuse was
- 11 -
Section 14-1-69 provides, in pertinent part:
“Hearsay. — In any custody and/or termination trial * * *
where a petition has been filed by the department of children,
youth, and families in accordance with §§ 14-1-11, 40-11-7 and/or
15-7-7 in the family court, the court may, in its discretion, permit
as evidence any statement by a child under the age of thirteen (13)
years old about a prescribed act of abuse, neglect, or misconduct
by a parent or guardian, if that statement was made spontaneously
within a reasonable time after the act is alleged to have occurred,
and if the statement was made to someone the child would
normally turn to for sympathy, protection, or advice.”
Indeed, we have interpreted § 14-1-69 as “liberaliz[ing] the common law test for admission of
children’s out-of-court statements concerning their physical abuse” by eliminating “the
requirement that the declarant must have been ‘laboring under the stress of nervous excitement’