In re Rita F. :
[…] 2000), Theresa (born January 31, 2002), and Michael (October 29, 2004)—under G.L. 1956 §
15-7-7(a)(2)(ii) (cruel or abusive conduct), § 15-7-7(a)(2)(v) (aggravated circumstances), and §
15-7-7(a)(3) (child in Department of Children, Youth and Families (DCYF or department)
custody for twelve months). 2 On appeal, the respondent argues that the trial justice committed
1
The father of the children died unexpectedly about one-and-one-half years before the events at
issue took place.
2
General Laws 1956 § 15-7-7, entitled “Termination of parental rights,” provides, in pertinent
part:
“(a) The court shall, upon a petition duly filed by a governmental
child placement agency or licensed child placement agency after
notice to the parent and a hearing on the petition, terminate any
and all legal rights of the parent to the child, including the right to
notice of any subsequent adoption proceedings involving the child,
-1-
reversible error because he permitted witnesses to testify about hearsay statements made by the
children. The respondent also argues that the trial justice erred when he failed to address
whether DCYF had met its burden of proving that it made reasonable efforts to achieve
reunification between the respondent and her children before DCYF filed a petition to terminate
parental rights. For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we affirm the decree of the Family
Court.
I
Facts and Travel
A
Background
On July 22, 2008, DCYF received a phone call to its Child Abuse Hotline; it was reported
that respondent’s boyfriend, Ramiro Morales, had been charged with the first-degree child
if the court finds as a fact by clear and convincing evidence that:
“* * *
“(2) The parent is unfit by reason of conduct or conditions
seriously detrimental to the child; such as, but not limited to, the
following:
“* * *
“(ii) Conduct toward any child of a cruel or abusive nature;
“* * *
“(v) The parent has subjected the child to aggravated