Supreme Court
[…] Viewing “the evidence in the
light most favorable to the nonmoving party,” we will affirm the judgment only if there exist “no
genuine issues of material fact and * * * the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of
law.” Id. at 150 (quoting Moore, 18 A.3d at 544).
3
In his deposition, Jose testified that Dr. Castano referred him to Dr. Guerrero “within two or
three days” after the discovery of the tumor.
-5-
Analysis
In Rhode Island, a cause of action for medical malpractice is subject to the three-year
statute of limitations set forth in § 9-1-14.1. Generally, a medical-malpractice claim must be
brought within three years of the date of the alleged act of malpractice. Section 9-1-14.1 (“[A]n
action for medical * * * malpractice shall be commenced within three (3) years from the time of
the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action * * *.”). However, this general rule
is not absolute; § 9-1-14.1(2) codifies the discovery rule for a subset of malpractice cases:
“In respect to those injuries or damages due to acts of
medical * * * malpractice which could not in the exercise of
reasonable diligence be discoverable at the time of the occurrence
of the incident which gave rise to the action, suit shall be
commenced within three (3) years of the time that the act or acts of
the malpractice should, in the exercise of reasonable diligence,
have been discovered.”
We have explained that “[t]he discovery date is the date that the plaintiffs knew or should
have known of the „wrongful act‟ that is the basis of their lawsuit.” Hanson v. Singsen, 898 A.2d
1244, 1249 (R.I. 2006) (quoting Ashey v. Kupchan, 618 A.2d 1268, 1269 (R.I. 1993)). Any