widely considered to be the longest civil jury trial in this state’s history. See State v. Lead
[…] state timely appealed. Also on June 28, 2010, an order entered denying defendants’ motion for
costs. Final judgment entered on the same date from which defendants timely appealed. We
consolidate both appeals for purposes of this opinion.
-6-
II
Standard of Review
We review a trial justice’s determination relative to the allocation of costs pursuant to
§ 9-22-5 and Rule 54(d), as well as a ruling on the apportionment of co-examiners’ expenses
under Rule 53(a) of the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure, employing an abuse-of-
discretion standard. Under § 9-22-5, the prevailing party is entitled to recover costs in a civil
action, “except where otherwise specially provided, or as justice may require, in the discretion of
the court.” Rule 54(d) also specifies that “[c]osts * * * shall be allowed as of course to the
prevailing party as provided by statute and by these rules unless the court otherwise specifically
directs.” As expressly stated, both § 9-22-5 and Rule 54(d) endow the trial justice with