Supreme Court
[…] not do so.
This Court has stated that “[s]ection 9-19-27 provides a mechanism for admission of
opinion evidence through documentation, without the need for expert testimony.” Boscia v.
Sharples, 860 A.2d 674, 679 (R.I. 2004). Although the statutory language clearly requires that
the documentary evidence be “subscribed and sworn to under the penalties of perjury,” it does
not expressly require that this exact phrase be used. The General Assembly, in at least two other
instances, has mandated by statute that certain documents include the phrase “under penalties of
perjury.” See G.L. 1956 § 23-19-13.1(c) (“The certification * * * shall be under oath, stating that
the oath is made under the pains and penalties of perjury.”); G.L. 1956 § 44-40-5 (“The [tax]
return shall contain, or be verified by, a written declaration that it is made under penalties of
perjury.”). Such is not the case here. The language used in § 9-19-27(b), “subscribed and sworn
diagnosis of the physician or dentist, [or] the prognosis of the