Supreme Court
[…] discretion is apparent.” Notarantonio v. Notarantonio, 941 A.2d 138, 149 (R.I. 2008) (quoting
DiPetrillo v. Dow Chemical Co., 729 A.2d 677, 690 (R.I. 1999)).
III
Discussion
A
The Affidavits
On appeal, the city argues that, during the trial, Morel was permitted to introduce medical
records that were not properly authenticated in accordance with the required procedure set forth
in § 9-19-27. 2 Specifically, the city takes issue with the fact that the affidavits lack the exact
recitation of the statutory language, “subscribed to and sworn under the penalties of perjury.”
2
General Laws 1956 § 9-19-27 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) This section is enacted primarily to relieve physicians
and the other medical professionals defined herein who are
associated with hospitals and other health care facilities from the
hardship and inconvenience of attending court as witnesses,
therefore in interpreting this section and the medical records
exception to the hearsay rules of evidence in court or other related
proceedings, the trial courts of this state shall liberally construe
this section to admit what is presumptively reliable medical
evidence presented by way of this statutory process without the
necessity of calling numerous medical personnel as witnesses.
“(b) In any proceeding commenced in any court,
commission, or agency, an itemized bill and reports * * * relating
to medical, dental, hospital services * * * subscribed and sworn to
under the penalties of perjury by the physician, dentist, or
authorized agent of the hospital or health care facility * * * shall be
admissible as evidence of the fair and reasonable charge for the
services and/or the necessity of the services or treatment, the
-3-
Morel counters that “[t]he fact that the words ‘under the penalties of perjury’ were not
used in no way make[] the affidavit[s] void” because “[t]here is no question that each of the
affidavits w[as] signed and sworn to before a valid notary,” as each expressly states: “[Now