Supreme Court
[…] statement that has been sworn to before a notary public. Statements sworn to in affidavits can
have immensely serious consequences.” Scarborough v. Wright, 871 A.2d 937, 939 n.4 (R.I.
2005); see also In re Testa, 489 A.2d 331, 335 (R.I. 1985) (“Because the affidavit was sworn to
before a notary public, the statements asserted therein were regarded as truthful and the
document is therefore available as evidence of the facts stated.”). The potential consequence of
knowingly swearing to an untruthful statement made within an affidavit is a conviction for
perjury. Section 11-33-1(a) (“Every person under oath or affirmation who knowingly makes any
false material declaration or makes or uses any other information * * * knowing it contains any
false material declaration, shall be deemed guilty of perjury.”). Therefore, any statement,
whether oral or written, when given under oath, is sworn to under the penalties of perjury.
The city attempts to support its argument by citing to Scarborough, 871 A.2d at 939