Supreme Court
[…] Amendments to the United States Constitution. Santos also argues that the trial justice erred in
denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal, which he alleges was based on insufficient
evidence. This case came before this Court, sitting at Exeter West Greenwich High School, on
April 4, 2013, pursuant to an order directing the parties to show cause why the issues raised in
this appeal should not summarily be decided. After considering the parties‟ written and oral
submissions, and after reviewing the record, we conclude that cause has not been shown and that
1
General Laws 1956 § 11-47-8(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person shall, without a
license or permit * * * carry a pistol or revolver in any vehicle or conveyance or on or about his
or her person whether visible or concealed * * *.”
-1-
this case may be decided without further briefing or argument. For the reasons set forth in this
opinion, we affirm the judgment of the Superior Court.
I
Facts and Travel
On April 24, 2010, at approximately 8:30 p.m., Officer Bethany Dolock of the South