Supreme Court
[…] in granting its motion for summary judgment.
A
Duty to Supervise
“It is well settled that to prevail on a claim of negligence ‘a plaintiff must establish a
legally cognizable duty owed by a defendant to a plaintiff, a breach of that duty, proximate
causation between the conduct and the resulting injury, and the actual loss or damage.’”
Habershaw v. Michaels Stores, Inc., 42 A.3d 1273, 1276 (R.I. 2012) (quoting Holley v. Argonaut
Holdings, Inc., 968 A.2d 271, 274 (R.I. 2009)). The plaintiff argues that defendant’s duty is
established both by G.L. 1956 § 16-2-17 and by the school’s handbook.
Section 16-2-17(a) states that students have “a right to attend * * * a school which is safe
and secure, and which is conducive to learning, and which is free from the threat, actual or
implied, of physical harm by a disruptive student.” However, we consider the argument based
on § 16-2-17 to be meritless—since that statute clearly does not relate to non-public schools such
as Bishop Hendricken High School.
The Bishop Hendricken Student Handbook provides that:
“Designated supervisors of extracurricular activities are on duty for