Supreme Court
[…] by a party entitled to make such challenge.”). In light of this Court’s precedent, in which we
- 10 -
strongly caution against deciding the merits of a constitutional issue not raised by either party,
we leave for another day the resolution of whether the Act is preempted by federal law and
therefore void, either in whole or in part. See § 21-28.6-10 (discussing severability).
We now turn to the merits of the matter actually before us. In making their joint motion
to dismiss, defendants relied on the affirmative defense and dismissal provision provided under §
21-28.6-8. 8 In deciding whether to grant the motion to dismiss, the hearing justice was bound by
the terms of that provision, which explicitly states that charges brought in a prosecution
involving marijuana “shall be dismissed following an evidentiary hearing where the defendant
shows the elements listed in [§ 21-28.6-8(a)].” 9 Section 21-28.6-8(b) (emphasis added). We
deem the dismissal provision set forth in § 21-28.6-8(b) to be abundantly clear—the burden is on
a defendant to request an evidentiary hearing to show that he or she has satisfied the elements