Supreme Court
[…] Section 21-28.6-4. In order to
qualify, those residents (defined as “qualifying patient[s]”) must have been (1) diagnosed by
certain medical practitioners as having a debilitating medical condition and (2) issued a registry
identification card by the Rhode Island Department of Health (DOH). Sections 21-28.6-3(10);
21-28.6-4(b). The Act also grants qualifying patients the right to possess “a reasonable amount
6
P.L. 2005, ch. 442 § 1 (enacted Jan. 3, 2006).
-4-
of unusable marijuana, including up to twelve (12) seedlings, which shall not be counted toward
the limits in this section.” Section 21-28.6-4(e).
The Act defines a “[m]ature marijuana plant” as one “which has flowers or buds that are
readily observable by an unaided visual examination.” Section 21-28.6-3(6). “‘Usable
marijuana’ means the dried leaves and flowers of the marijuana plant, and any mixture or
preparation thereof * * *.” Section 21-28.6-3(14). Distinguished from usable marijuana,
“[u]nusable marijuana” consists of “marijuana seeds, stalks, seedlings, and unusable roots.”
Section 21-28.6-3(13).
Likewise, the Act allows a primary caregiver (defined by § 21-28.6-3(9) as a natural