Supreme Court
[…] Although a primary caregiver may assist up to five qualifying patients with their medical
use of marijuana, at no time may a primary caregiver possess an amount of marijuana in excess
of twenty-four marijuana plants and five ounces of usable marijuana for those qualifying
patients. Sections 21-28.6-3(9); 21-28.6-4(n). Additionally, the Act permits each qualifying
patient to have no more than two primary caregivers. Section 21-28.6-6(d).
The Act also contains an affirmative defense and dismissal provision, which, as noted
above, served as the basis of defendants’ joint motion to dismiss. Section 21-28.6-8(b) provides
-5-
that “[a] person may assert the medical purpose for using marijuana in a motion to dismiss, and
the charges shall be dismissed following an evidentiary hearing * * *” if the defendant shows the
following elements listed in § 21-28.6-8(a):
“(1) The qualifying patient’s practitioner has stated that, in
the practitioner’s professional opinion, after having completed a
full assessment of the person’s medical history and current medical
condition made in the course of a bona fide practitioner-patient
relationship, the potential benefits of using marijuana for medical
purposes would likely outweigh the health risks for the qualifying
patient; and
“(2) The person and the person’s primary caregiver, if any,
were collectively in possession of a quantity of marijuana that was
not more than what is permitted under this chapter to ensure the
uninterrupted availability of marijuana for the purpose of