Supreme Court
[…] “[u]nusable marijuana” consists of “marijuana seeds, stalks, seedlings, and unusable roots.”
Section 21-28.6-3(13).
Likewise, the Act allows a primary caregiver (defined by § 21-28.6-3(9) as a natural
person at least twenty-one years of age who has been issued a registry identification card from
the DOH) the right to possess “an amount of marijuana which does not exceed twelve (12)
mature marijuana plants and two and one-half (2.5) ounces of usable marijuana for each
qualifying patient to whom he or she is connected through the [DOH’s] registration process.”
Section 21-28.6-4(d). Further, primary caregivers also have the right to possess “a reasonable
amount of unusable marijuana, including up to twelve (12) seedlings, which shall not be counted
toward the limits in this section.” Section 21-28.6-4(e).
Although a primary caregiver may assist up to five qualifying patients with their medical
use of marijuana, at no time may a primary caregiver possess an amount of marijuana in excess
of twenty-four marijuana plants and five ounces of usable marijuana for those qualifying