Supreme Court
[…] an affirmative defense and dismissal provision set forth in the Act.
Before reciting defendants’ arguments in their joint motion to dismiss, as well as their
arguments before this Court in support of the hearing justice’s decision to grant that motion, we
first provide a brief overview of the Medical Marijuana Act as it relates to this appeal.
A
The Medical Marijuana Act
Enacted by the General Assembly in 2006, 6 the Act contains legislative findings
declaring that “[s]tate law should make a distinction between the medical and nonmedical use of
marijuana.” Section 21-28.6-2(5). As such, “the purpose of [the Act] is to protect patients with
debilitating medical conditions, and their physicians and primary caregivers, from arrest and
prosecution, criminal and other penalties, and property forfeiture if such patients engage in the
medical use of marijuana.” Id.
To that end, the Act allows certain Rhode Island residents the right to possess “an amount
of marijuana that does not exceed twelve (12) mature marijuana plants and two and one-half
(2.5) ounces of usable marijuana” for the medical use thereof. Section 21-28.6-4. In order to