Supreme Court
[…] vehicle, which an officer was directed to stop. During this stop, the officer advised DeRobbio
and Joubert that he had a search warrant for DeRobbio’s home. DeRobbio and Joubert then
presented the officer with registry identification cards issued to them under the Act, identifying
them as a qualifying patient and DeRobbio’s primary caregiver, respectively. 3 Joubert’s registry
identification card listed DeRobbio as his only patient. Soon after, detectives executed the
search warrant of DeRobbio’s home. 4 That search also revealed a registry identification card
1
Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 11-47-2(2), a “crime of violence” includes, among other things, “any
felony violation involving the illegal manufacture, sale, or delivery of a controlled substance, or
possession with intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a controlled substance * * *.”
2
In its full brief to this Court, the state abandons its appeal of the hearing justice’s dismissal of
count 3. In DeRobbio’s brief to this Court, he concedes that the hearing justice erred in
dismissing count 4. We agree, and direct that it be reconsidered on remand.
3