The facts underlying Hall‟s conviction are set forth in detail in State v. Hall, 940 A.2d
[…] 1992)).
Discussion
Before this Court, Hall argues that Agent Troiano‟s testimony was prejudicial and not
capable of being cured with a cautionary instruction. Hall also challenges the instruction given
by the trial justice, which Hall characterizes as “radically defective” and insufficient to “remove
th[e] taint.”
Section 10-9.1-8 “codifies the doctrine of res judicata as applied to petitions for post-
conviction relief.” Taylor v. Wall, 821 A.2d 685, 688 (R.I. 2003) (quoting State v. DeCiantis,
-4-
813 A.2d 986, 993 (R.I. 2003)); see also Price v. Wall, 31 A.3d 995, 999 & n.10 (R.I. 2011).
Section 10-9.1-8 provides in pertinent part:
“Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly,
voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted
in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the
applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a
subsequent application, unless the court finds that in the interest of
justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a ground
for relief.”
“Res judicata bars the relitigation of any issue that could have been litigated in a prior
proceeding, including a direct appeal, that resulted in a final judgment between the same parties,
or those in privity with them.” Taylor, 821 A.2d at 688; see also Price, 31 A.3d at 999-1000.